KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Military / Defense

Officer US Legion of Merit

Arabic translation: وسام الآستحقاق الأمريكي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: Legion of Merit
Arabic translation:وسام الآستحقاق الأمريكي
Entered by: Ahmed Reffat

05:17 Dec 3, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: Officer US Legion of Merit
This a decoration awarded to a military officer in the US.

Thank you.
xxxAymanuelle
وسام الاستحقاق الأمريكي
Explanation:
This decoration is different from the French Legion of Honour,initiated in 1802, and officially translated as وسام الشرف
Selected response from:

Ahmed Reffat
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5وسام الاستحقاق الأمريكي
Ahmed Reffat
5Legion of Merit (LOM) Award = wasaam al-sharf = وسام الشرفshfranke


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Legion of Merit (LOM) Award = wasaam al-sharf = وسام الشرف


Explanation:
Greetings.

The US decoration of Legion of Merit (LOM) = wasaam al-sharf وسام الشرف

A visiting senior Arab military officer received this high award during a ceremony at the Pentagon in Washington, DC. I was present, and the accompanying military attache of the "sending country" translated the certificate of award of the LOM that way.

He later advised that while the literal Arabic term -- as others have kindly mentioned in this thread -- for merit = "istiHqaaq (deservedness or merit), the term "wasaam al-sharf" had become the customary equiavalent term used in formal situations.

HTH.

Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
San Pedro, California




    US military attache and foreign liaison officer
    See text entry for related "backgrounder"
shfranke
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 66

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
officer us legion of merit
وسام الاستحقاق الأمريكي


Explanation:
This decoration is different from the French Legion of Honour,initiated in 1802, and officially translated as وسام الشرف

Ahmed Reffat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12