KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Military / Defense

Honour and Devotion Knight

Arabic translation: فارس الشرف والتفاني


05:18 Dec 3, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: Honour and Devotion Knight
Honour and Devotion Knight of the Sovereign Military

A decoration to a military officer
xxxAymanuelle
Arabic translation:فارس الشرف والتفاني
Explanation:
Faaris as-Sharaf wat Tafaanee
Selected response from:

prozus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5فارس الجيش الملكي في الشرف و الواجب
Ahmed Reffat
4فارس الشرف والتفانيprozus


  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
honour and devotion knight
فارس الشرف والتفاني


Explanation:
Faaris as-Sharaf wat Tafaanee

prozus
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
honour and devotion knight
فارس الجيش الملكي في الشرف و الواجب


Explanation:
I prefer to use الواجب rather than التفاني or الإخلاص in rendering "devotion" since it is a standard military term "الواجب العسكري" which is current in the Armed Forces

Ahmed Reffat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12