KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Military / Defense

the way ahead

Arabic translation: للمرحلة القادمة


09:29 Dec 9, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: the way ahead
you should offer suggestions for the way ahead.
xxxAymanuelle
Arabic translation:للمرحلة القادمة
Explanation:
عليك أن تقدم مقترحات للمرحلة القادمة
للمرحلة المرتقبة
This is not a literal translation of course, but, depending on the context, this may be a good way of putting it.
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8للمرحلة القادمة
Nesrin
4 +2الطريق الى لامام او الخطوات القادمة
shay_k


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
للمرحلة القادمة


Explanation:
عليك أن تقدم مقترحات للمرحلة القادمة
للمرحلة المرتقبة
This is not a literal translation of course, but, depending on the context, this may be a good way of putting it.

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hussam
19 mins

agree  jenan
34 mins

agree  Sam Berner
54 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr

agree  shay_k: i agree Nasreen your suggestion is better I just did`nt see it
1 hr
  -> Thank you - actually, it all depends on the context, and it is possible that your suggestion fits the context better.

agree  ahmed ismaiel owieda
2 hrs

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
7 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
35 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الطريق الى لامام او الخطوات القادمة


Explanation:
In this context I think that لخطوات القادمة is more appropriate

shay_k

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke
2 hrs

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
6 hrs