KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Military / Defense

THE FEDS WIL FORCE A CRACKDOWN

Arabic translation: حملة لفرض النظام


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:THE FEDS WIL FORCE A CRACKDOWN
Arabic translation:حملة لفرض النظام
Entered by: Mazyoun

00:25 Feb 18, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: THE FEDS WIL FORCE A CRACKDOWN
WHAT DOES THE WORD CRACKDOWN MEAN HERE?
xxxroulancls
حملة لفرض النظام
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Mazyoun
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3حملة لفرض النظام
Mazyoun
5 +2تتخذ إجراءات صارمة
Iman Khaireddine
4 +1السلطات الفيدراليه سوف تفرض اجراءات صارمهamana(Ayman B.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the feds wil force a crackdown
تتخذ إجراءات صارمة


Explanation:
تتخذ إجراءات صارمة

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Saleh Ayyub
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the feds wil force a crackdown
حملة لفرض النظام


Explanation:
.

Mazyoun
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amana(Ayman B.): I agree with حمله أو حملات
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Saleh Ayyub
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mueen Issa
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the feds wil force a crackdown
السلطات الفيدراليه سوف تفرض اجراءات صارمه


Explanation:
FEDS is any US Federal agency and if it's a financial issue, it means the Federal Reserve Commission. Crackdown is conducting measures to combat some criminal or illegal activities. Example : Crackdown on Drug dealers, on Terrorists etc...

amana(Ayman B.)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Elsayed
4 hrs
  -> Thank you