KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Military / Defense

Security Detail

Arabic translation: طاقم الحراسة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Security Detail
Arabic translation:طاقم الحراسة
Entered by: Waleed Mohamed

11:45 Feb 22, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: Security Detail
Example: The President current security detail consists of the following persons....

I think it's a kind of a military group assigned to undertake particular missions.

Thanks a lot
Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
طاقم الحراسة
Explanation:
أو الحرس الخاص
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10طاقم الحراسة
Alaa Zeineldine
5 +3Security Detail / Presidential Security Detailshfranke


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
security detail
طاقم الحراسة


Explanation:
أو الحرس الخاص

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: طاقم الحراسة
15 mins

agree  Yaser Suleiman: طاقم الحماية / الحراسة الشخصية
19 mins

agree  sumaa
49 mins

agree  Rania KH
2 hrs

agree  Fuad Yahya: It comes from the military expression "to detail," which means "to assign to a particular duty." For instance, a JAG assigned as defense counsel in a court martial is called "detailed defense counsel."
4 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
9 hrs

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
14 hrs

agree  Mohammad Abdul-Gawwad: الحرس الشخصي
14 hrs

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
1 day11 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
60 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Security Detail / Presidential Security Detail


Explanation:
Greetings.

The term, as rendered in "US Government-speak" jargon, refers to a **permament** group of personnel who are selected, assigned, trained and employed as members of a "personal security element" to protect a VIP or a critical facility.

A parallel term also used is personnel security group/team =>

qissm amin shaKHes = قسم أمن شخص

Presidential Security Detail:

qissm al-amin al-ra'issii قسم الامن الرئيسي

Hope this helps, bidhin Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
San Pedro, California




    Work with security details at US Embassies overseas
shfranke
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: الأمـن الـرئـاسـي ، الأمـن الـرئـاسـي المـخـصـص ، مـهـام الأمـن الـرئـاسـي
1 hr
  -> Alf shukr

agree  Mazyoun: الأمـن الـرئـاسـي
4 hrs
  -> Alf shukr

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
7 hrs
  -> Alf shukr