KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Mining & Minerals / Gems

complex cosmetic sapphire

Arabic translation: ياقوت أزرق مضلّع


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:complex cosmetic sapphire
Arabic translation:ياقوت أزرق مضلّع
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

01:35 May 22, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Mining & Minerals / Gems / precious stones
English term or phrase: complex cosmetic sapphire
This is what the mobile face is made from. I know the term "sapphire" in Arabic and assume that "complex" here is "murakkab", but have problems explaining the "cosmetic"
Sam Berner
Australia
أزرق ياقوتي مركب
Explanation:
If you feel you must include the word cosmetic, I would suggest تجميلي, but it may be an overkill.

I am pretty sure the faceplate is nothing but a piece of cheap plastic, not sapphire. It probably is greenish blue, possibly with a decorative pattern, hence "complex cosmetic."

If this is a description for a catalog of faceplates, your role maybe somewhat more complex than your usual role, extending beyond simple translation to copywriting. I would send an email to the client telling them "I feel that I need to exercise some latitude with respect to these descriptive labels for the sake of presentability to the Araic-reading customer." To exercise judicious latitude, you would need access to good pictures in full color.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 23 mins (2005-05-22 04:59:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ياقوت أزرق زخرفي مركب

Notice that ياقوت by itself is not a univocal term. It could mean, among other things, ruby, sapphire, or topaz.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 0 min (2005-05-22 23:36:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If \"complex cosmetic sapphire\" means \"the stone has a lot of different faces as in a jewel,\" I would suggest:

ياقوت أزرق زخرفي النحت
أو ياقوت أزرق زخرفي التجسـيم
أو ياقوت أزرق هندسي التجسـيم
أو ياقوت أزرق بتجسـيم هندسي
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1مُحَلّى باللون الأزرق الياقوتي
ahmadwadan.com
4 +1أزرق ياقوتي مركبFuad Yahya
3ياقوت الحلي/الزينة المركب
Hazem Hamdy


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ياقوت الحلي/الزينة المركب


Explanation:
I found some marketing material on what seem to be highly exquisite mobile phone accessories, e.g. "Pure sapphire crystal,
including the largest piece of complex cosmetic sapphire in the world." In that case, I would go for something like this suggestion.

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أزرق ياقوتي مركب


Explanation:
If you feel you must include the word cosmetic, I would suggest تجميلي, but it may be an overkill.

I am pretty sure the faceplate is nothing but a piece of cheap plastic, not sapphire. It probably is greenish blue, possibly with a decorative pattern, hence "complex cosmetic."

If this is a description for a catalog of faceplates, your role maybe somewhat more complex than your usual role, extending beyond simple translation to copywriting. I would send an email to the client telling them "I feel that I need to exercise some latitude with respect to these descriptive labels for the sake of presentability to the Araic-reading customer." To exercise judicious latitude, you would need access to good pictures in full color.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 23 mins (2005-05-22 04:59:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ياقوت أزرق زخرفي مركب

Notice that ياقوت by itself is not a univocal term. It could mean, among other things, ruby, sapphire, or topaz.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 0 min (2005-05-22 23:36:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If \"complex cosmetic sapphire\" means \"the stone has a lot of different faces as in a jewel,\" I would suggest:

ياقوت أزرق زخرفي النحت
أو ياقوت أزرق زخرفي التجسـيم
أو ياقوت أزرق هندسي التجسـيم
أو ياقوت أزرق بتجسـيم هندسي

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Gaafar
2 days23 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مُحَلّى باللون الأزرق الياقوتي


Explanation:
Hi Sam, I think you can use cosmetic as follows:
مُحَلّى بـ
بضم الميم وفتح الحاء وتشديد اللام وفتحها

Best Regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 33 mins (2005-05-23 05:09:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

حجر متعددالأسطح الجمالية

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mazyoun
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Mazyoun