KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Mining & Minerals / Gems

Stal

Arabic translation: ستول


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stal
Arabic translation:ستول
Entered by: Shazly

11:27 Jul 12, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: Stal
Excellent Ring with 1 CTW Precious Stones - Stal and Cubic zirconias Made of 2 Yellow Gold plated silver
abdurrahman
United Arab Emirates
ستول
Explanation:
حجر كريم يتكون في الكهوف
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
جزاكم الله خيرا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1كريستال بلورةHeather Shaw
5شكل القطع او الفورم
amky
4 +1ستول
Shazly
3 +1الفولاذ - الصلب
Samah Soliman
4شكل/صياغةMoodi


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stal
شكل/صياغة


Explanation:
stall

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: جزاكم الله خيرا


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stal
الفولاذ - الصلب


Explanation:

Stal Collective term for chemically precipitated mineral material formed in a cave or caves. As a collective term, "stal" has no plural. Lowe and Waltham consider "stal" to be a colloquial term. Cf. speleothem.

http://www.gly.uga.edu/speleoatlas/SAglossary1.html



http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=define: Stal &hl=ar&oi=defi...

Samah Soliman
France
Native speaker of: Arabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: جزاكم الله خيرا


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud Rayyan
8 mins
  -> thanks

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stal
ستول


Explanation:
حجر كريم يتكون في الكهوف

Shazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
جزاكم الله خيرا
Notes to answerer
Asker: could you provide me with reference please?

Asker: جزاكم الله خيرا


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zax: If the original word is "stalactite".وقد يكون نصف كريم
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stal
شكل القطع او الفورم


Explanation:
اي القص او القطع لقطعة الحجر الكريم التي هي على شكل الحليمات العليا او الحليمات السفلية والمربعة


    Reference: http://www.cavinguk.co.uk/book/index.php?chapter=15
amky
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Arabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: جزاكم الله خيرا


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
كريستال بلورة


Explanation:
I looked up "Stal" on Google and found it consistently used on one site that deals with jewelry. Fpr example, one title states: stal and cubic zirconia, but when you go down further and look at the details, under gemstone it says: crystal. I suspect that these are synthetically manufactured crystals, and for this reason they are using "stal" in the title instead of just saying "crystal" outright. In this case I would transliterate the word "crystal" in its entirety rather than transliterating "stal" otherwise the reader will have no idea what you are talking about. The other option is to use بلورة however, I think that this will be understood to be a natural crystal as opposed to a synthetic one.


    Reference: http://buyz.bidz.com/bzJApp/storeItemDisplay.action?tid=100&...
    Reference: http://buyz.bidz.com/bzJApp/storeItemDisplay.action?tid=100&...
Heather Shaw
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: جزاكم الله خيرا


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub
1 day17 hrs