KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Music

C-major

Arabic translation: مقام دو ماجور أو دو الكبير


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:C-major
Arabic translation:مقام دو ماجور أو دو الكبير
Entered by: Lamis Maalouf

11:29 Sep 23, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Music
English term or phrase: C-major
nothing was so bright as that C-major fanfare
vanilla_sky
دو الكبير
Explanation:
c is the first note, equal to دو
مع أن دو ليس عربية ولكنها شائعة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-23 13:52:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


اقتراح آخر من الرحباني، مقام العجم لدو (أو دو ماجور)، على فكرة، يجب أن نقول من مقام
أي معزوفة البوق من مقام دو الكبير
http://www.al-jazirah.com/culture/03072006/speshal16.htm
http://mexat.com/vb/showthread.php?t=116384
Selected response from:

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6دو الكبير
Lamis Maalouf
2سلّم لحن البوق
Assem Mazloum


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
c-major
سلّم لحن البوق


Explanation:
معزوفة البوق ربما على سلّم سي؟!

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
c-major
دو الكبير


Explanation:
c is the first note, equal to دو
مع أن دو ليس عربية ولكنها شائعة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-23 13:52:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


اقتراح آخر من الرحباني، مقام العجم لدو (أو دو ماجور)، على فكرة، يجب أن نقول من مقام
أي معزوفة البوق من مقام دو الكبير
http://www.al-jazirah.com/culture/03072006/speshal16.htm
http://mexat.com/vb/showthread.php?t=116384


    Reference: http://www.zeryab.org/zeryab/archive/index.php/t-19434.html
Lamis Maalouf
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum: logic, agree.
6 mins
  -> Thanks, I have played the piano for the last 30 years :-)

agree  Fathy Shehatto
1 hr
  -> Thanks Fathy

agree  Rehab Mohamed: agree
1 hr
  -> Than you Rehab

agree  zkt
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Zeina

agree  ahmadwadan.com
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Ahmad

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Heba