KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Names (personal, company)

khalef

Arabic translation: خلف بفتح الخاء واللام


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:khalef
Arabic translation:خلف بفتح الخاء واللام
Entered by: Khalid Nasir

10:07 Mar 6, 2007
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Names (personal, company)
English term or phrase: khalef
Hello All,

I would like to have the arabic translation of the word "khalef" in Arabic alphabet. I am half-syrian and half-turkish and this is my arabic name beside the turkish one. I would like to have it on my chest as a tatoo and that is why i would like to have it in Arabic letters. A picture/drawing (if any) which shows it in detail would be better but only the plain arabic letters are all right. Thanks in advance.
Tuncay Kurt
Turkey
خلف بفتح الخاء واللام
Explanation:
خلف بفتح الخاء واللام هو الاسم العلم العربي الأكثر شيوعا والاكثر قربا من حيث اللفظ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-03-07 07:14:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Tuncay

Ali Alawdi has already explained that I will quote his expression" If the part "Kha-" is a bit extended in tone than the part "-lef", so the name in Arabic is خالِف. If the two parts "Kha-" and "- lef" equal in tone, and neither of them is longer in tone than the other, so the name in Arabic is" خلف. Thank you, Ali.

But I disagree with him only just in a minor issue that the name he first suggested is not familiar with Arabic proper names and I suggest خلف which is very familiar one.

Furthermore, as you know Arabic proper names have meaning beside their major function as proper names. Kalef means the descendent, and there an Arabic saying (خير خلف لخير سلف ) : a best descendent for a best ancestral


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-03-07 07:16:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Khairu Kalef Li Khairi Salef (خير خلف لخير سلف )
Selected response from:

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Grading comment
Thank you for your detailed explanation plus for that nice saying.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4خلف بفتح الخاء واللام
Khalid Nasir
5خالفAli Al awadi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
خالف


Explanation:
خالِف
بكسر اللام

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 دقائق (2007-03-06 10:10:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The letters in detail are as follows

خ ا ل ف
Such four letters make the name which is
خالِف

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 دقائق (2007-03-06 10:30:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Tuncay
The name Khalef can have two versions in Arabic depending on the tone of the speaker. If the part "Kha-" is a bit extended in tone than the part "-lef", so the name in Arabic is خالِف. If the two parts "Kha-" and "- lef" in tone , and neither of them is longer in tone than the other, so the name in Arabic is خلِف


Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Khalid Nasir: خلف بفتح الخاء واللام أسم شائع وخالف لا أعتقد بأنه أسم شائع
8 mins
  ->  إذا كان الاسم بفتح الخاء واللام كما تقول ، وأرى أن السائل ذكر أن الاسم بكسر اللام Khalaf

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
خلف بفتح الخاء واللام


Explanation:
خلف بفتح الخاء واللام هو الاسم العلم العربي الأكثر شيوعا والاكثر قربا من حيث اللفظ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-03-07 07:14:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Tuncay

Ali Alawdi has already explained that I will quote his expression" If the part "Kha-" is a bit extended in tone than the part "-lef", so the name in Arabic is خالِف. If the two parts "Kha-" and "- lef" equal in tone, and neither of them is longer in tone than the other, so the name in Arabic is" خلف. Thank you, Ali.

But I disagree with him only just in a minor issue that the name he first suggested is not familiar with Arabic proper names and I suggest خلف which is very familiar one.

Furthermore, as you know Arabic proper names have meaning beside their major function as proper names. Kalef means the descendent, and there an Arabic saying (خير خلف لخير سلف ) : a best descendent for a best ancestral


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-03-07 07:16:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Khairu Kalef Li Khairi Salef (خير خلف لخير سلف )

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
Thank you for your detailed explanation plus for that nice saying.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tkoseli
23 mins
  -> Thanks tkoseli

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
25 mins
  -> thanks Mohamed

agree  duraid
2 hrs
  -> Thank Duraid

agree  Fathy Shehatto: Absolutly right
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Fathy