KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Names (personal, company)

natalie

Arabic translation: ناتالي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:natalie
Arabic translation:ناتالي
Entered by: Maryse Trevithick

14:56 May 26, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Names (personal, company) / name
English term or phrase: natalie
name of a lady
natalie
ناتالي
Explanation:
This is how you write your name in Arabic.
Selected response from:

Maryse Trevithick
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ناتالي
Maryse Trevithick
4 +3ناتليFuad Yahya


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ناتالي


Explanation:
This is how you write your name in Arabic.

Maryse Trevithick
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amer al-Azem: But i have seen it written "نتالي" too
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub
11 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
13 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ناتلي


Explanation:
This is based on the assumption that the the first A is long but the second A is short or hardly pronounced at all, as in "Natalie Wood."


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glenn Phillips
8 hrs

agree  mutarjem
13 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
17 hrs