KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Names (personal, company)

Yabish / Yabesh

Arabic translation: Hebrew name of the Old Testament, a primitive root; to be ashamed,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Yabish / Yabesh
Arabic translation:Hebrew name of the Old Testament, a primitive root; to be ashamed,
Entered by: Assem Mazloum

19:17 Nov 3, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company)
English term or phrase: Yabish / Yabesh
I would like to know if the words Yabish / Yabesh as names of people have an Arabic root and if so, what could be the meanings. Please reply in English as I do not know Arabic.
Roomy Naqvy
India
Hebrew name of the Old Testament, a primitive root; to be ashamed,
Explanation:
confused or disappointed; also (as failing) to dry up original.biblebrowser.com/hebrew/3001.htm - 4k -
a primitive root; to be ashamed, confused or disappointed; also (as failing) to dry up (as water) or wither (as herbage) ...


Yabish Trible, Not Arabic name, mostly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-11-03 19:25:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yapesh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-11-03 19:26:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fasting Recipes :: Yabesh Dabo (Ethiopian Bread)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-11-03 19:28:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the land of Etseb was a righteous man; his name was Yabesh. Day by day he received sound ... Yabesh knew he must be strong. He knew he must persevere....

ezinearticles.com/?Two-Divine-Syllables&id=713953 - 40k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-11-03 19:30:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The same as yabesh (also Yabeysh {yaw-bashe'}; often with the addition of Gil'ad, ie Jabesh of Gilad); Jobesh, the name of an Israelite and of a place in ...

strongsnumbers.com/hebrew/3003.htm - 4k -


Strong's Numbers Hebrew Dictionary Index. 3001. 3002. yabesh (yaw-bashe'). 3003. From yabesh; dry dried (away), dry. see HEBREW yabesh.
www.levendwater.org/bible_interlinear/hebrew/3002.htm - 2k -
Selected response from:

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Grading comment
This was helpful. Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Hebrew name of the Old Testament, a primitive root; to be ashamed,
Assem Mazloum
3 +3not Arabic
ahmadwadan.com
4 +1no root and no meaningAhmedAMS
5 -1Dry - land surface
Hamdy Moussa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no root and no meaning


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com: You came to top after I added my note ;-)
1 min
  -> Thank you.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
not Arabic


Explanation:
I think it is persian, not Arabic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-11-03 19:20:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.babylon.com/definition/يابش/Farsi

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS: It is a good idea NOT to add more notes. Cheers!
4 mins
  -> Yeh, Ahmed. Valuable advice :)

agree  Hani Hassaan: I hope u are doing ok brother Ahmed
41 mins

agree  Samya Salem
9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hebrew name of the Old Testament, a primitive root; to be ashamed,


Explanation:
confused or disappointed; also (as failing) to dry up original.biblebrowser.com/hebrew/3001.htm - 4k -
a primitive root; to be ashamed, confused or disappointed; also (as failing) to dry up (as water) or wither (as herbage) ...


Yabish Trible, Not Arabic name, mostly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-11-03 19:25:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yapesh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-11-03 19:26:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fasting Recipes :: Yabesh Dabo (Ethiopian Bread)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-11-03 19:28:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the land of Etseb was a righteous man; his name was Yabesh. Day by day he received sound ... Yabesh knew he must be strong. He knew he must persevere....

ezinearticles.com/?Two-Divine-Syllables&id=713953 - 40k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-11-03 19:30:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The same as yabesh (also Yabeysh {yaw-bashe'}; often with the addition of Gil'ad, ie Jabesh of Gilad); Jobesh, the name of an Israelite and of a place in ...

strongsnumbers.com/hebrew/3003.htm - 4k -


Strong's Numbers Hebrew Dictionary Index. 3001. 3002. yabesh (yaw-bashe'). 3003. From yabesh; dry dried (away), dry. see HEBREW yabesh.
www.levendwater.org/bible_interlinear/hebrew/3002.htm - 2k -

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This was helpful. Thanks everyone.
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks a lot


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Yaghi
12 mins
  -> thank you Alaa

agree  Hasan Abu Khalil
3 hrs
  -> thank u Hasan

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Dry - land surface


Explanation:
Yabish ,Yabes in Arabic gives twodifferent meanings
the first means dry
the second means the land surface

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-11-03 20:10:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it is copied from arabic text and you used English letters to write it then my explanation is correct , however if it is an English text it means the following :
the same as 'yabesh' (3002) (also Yabeysh {yaw-bashe'}; often with the addition of 'Gil`ad' ... from 'yabesh' (3001); dry ground:--dry (ground, land). ...
www.htmlbible.com/sacrednamebiblecom/kjvstrongs/STRHEB30.ht... - 39k or:
3001 (yabesh) to 3010 (yageb) ... Yabesh. Jabesh 1 Sam 11:1, 1 Sam 11:3, 1 Sam 11:5, 1 Sam 11:9, 1 Sam 11:10, 1 Sam 31:12, 1 Sam 31:13, 2 Ki 15:10, ...
htmlbible.com/sacrednamebiblecom/kjvstrongs/CONHEB300.htm - 10k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-11-03 20:13:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is not an Arabic word

Example sentence(s):
  • the garden is very dry,it has not been irrigated for a long time
  • the temperature of the land surface can vary significantly
Hamdy Moussa
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Assem Mazloum: Yabes "Arabic" is something and Yabesh/Yapish "Hebrew" are another, unless the asker made a typo
4 mins