KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Names (personal, company)

Pamela

Arabic translation: حلاوة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pamela
Arabic translation:حلاوة
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

14:03 Mar 23, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company)
English term or phrase: Pamela
Pamela means "all sweetness" or "honey" in English. I am trying to name a newborn horse after my friend who died on the day of the filly's birth. Need how to say in English as well.
Jill
حلاوة
Explanation:
Pronounced HALAWA. The stress is on the second syllable.

The word means "sweetness," which I hope covers the meaning that you have in mind.


Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2حلاوةFuad Yahya
5حلوة
sarsam
2شهدmnamona
1باميلا
Shazly


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
باميلا


Explanation:
ست الحسن
Sit Al Husn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 21:52:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“Sit Al Husn” means the most beautiful one.

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
حلاوة


Explanation:
Pronounced HALAWA. The stress is on the second syllable.

The word means "sweetness," which I hope covers the meaning that you have in mind.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
5 hrs

agree  muhammad turman: You've Set a record In naming horses, Fuad.
23 hrs
  -> I think there were a couple of dogs, too. It is a hot new line of business. I'd better add it to my resume.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
حلوة


Explanation:
Pronounced as HILWA, means beautiful

sarsam
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
شهد


Explanation:
it is pronounced shahhid and means the honey before it is taken from the beeswax.it indicates the most sweet thing that you can enjoy.(some girls in egypt are named shahhid).
i also approve with sit el hosnست الحسنas in the imaginary stories,they are used to call the most beautiful princess (the heroine)ست الحسن


mnamona
Egypt