KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Names (personal, company)

Annabelle

Arabic translation: أنابل or آنابل


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Annabelle
Arabic translation:أنابل or آنابل
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

16:04 May 16, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Names (personal, company)
English term or phrase: Annabelle
Annabelle the name
Lucy
أنابل or آنابل
Explanation:
The difference is very subtle. آنابل has a slightly longer initial A.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2أنابل or آنابلFuad Yahya
5انابيل
sarsam
3عنابي
Sanaa Omrany


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
أنابل or آنابل


Explanation:
The difference is very subtle. آنابل has a slightly longer initial A.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sandouk
3 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
188 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
انابيل


Explanation:
شكرا

sarsam
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
عنابي


Explanation:
الحرف (عين) ينطق بالانجليزية A
وبما أن تلك الكلمة تشير الى (اسم) ممكن أن يكون النداء اليه مختصر لذلك يصبح النصف الثاني من الكلمة (elle ) ي
فتنادي (عنابي

Sanaa Omrany
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish