ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

rags to riches

Arabic translation: فقراء أصبحوا أثرياء

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rags to riches
Arabic translation:فقراء أصبحوا أثرياء
Entered by: Iman Khaireddine

11:54 Apr 15, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: rags to riches
In real life, there are more "rags to riches" stories than those of people born with a sliver spoon in their mouth.
Tim
فقراء ا أصبحوا أثرياء
Explanation:
The term "Rags to Riches" refers to any situation in which a person rises from poverty to wealth.

نسمع قصصاً عن "فقراء أصبحوا أثرياء" أكثر مما نسمع عن الأشخاص الذي ولدوا وفي فمهم ملعقة من ذهب
Selected response from:

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6فقراء ا أصبحوا أثرياء
Iman Khaireddine
4 +3قصص النجاح العصامي
Waleed Mohamed
5من القاع للقمةWalid Soliman
4من الخرق الى الثروة
Sam Shalalo
3من الفقر المدقع إلى الغنى الفاحش
Sami Khamou
3محدث نعمة - محدث ثراء
ena


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
قصص النجاح العصامي


Explanation:
حسب اعتقادي، يُقصد هنا قصص البدء من الصفر حتى الوصول إلى القمة

Waleed Mohamed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com
2 mins

agree  Rania K
2 hrs

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
11 hrs

neutral  Fuad Yahya: The term عصامي applies to a person who builds his own success with toil and ingenuity, but "rags to riches" stories are not necessarily about such ideal types. Strictly speaking, they are about the rise from povery to wealth.
17 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
فقراء ا أصبحوا أثرياء


Explanation:
The term "Rags to Riches" refers to any situation in which a person rises from poverty to wealth.

نسمع قصصاً عن "فقراء أصبحوا أثرياء" أكثر مما نسمع عن الأشخاص الذي ولدوا وفي فمهم ملعقة من ذهب

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rania K
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Rania

agree  Ouadoud: فضة يا إيمان لا ذهب
2 hrs
  -> But this is the way we say it in Arabic: ولد وفي فمه ملعقة من ذهب Thanks Ouadoud : )

agree  Fuad Yahya
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Fuad

agree  samarh32
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Samarh

agree  Mazyoun: This is great translation, when you make silver into gold :) you are absolutely right, this is how we say it in Arabic.
23 hrs
  -> Thanks Mazyoun

agree  AhmedAMS
16 days
  -> Thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
من الفقر المدقع إلى الغنى الفاحش


Explanation:
من الفقر المدقع إلى الغنى الفاحش

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
من الخرق الى الثروة


Explanation:
من الفقر الى الثرف

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
محدث نعمة - محدث ثراء


Explanation:
.

ena
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
من القاع للقمة


Explanation:
يطلق على قصص الوصول إلى القمة بعد نضال طويل

Walid Soliman