ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Enterpreneurship

Arabic translation: ريادة الأعمال / مشاريع وأفكار مبتكرة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Enterpreneurship
Arabic translation:ريادة الأعمال / مشاريع وأفكار مبتكرة
Entered by: Yaser Suleiman

10:55 May 11, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Enterpreneurship
Role Modelling / Dynamic Enterpreneurship >> Mr. X. Y.
a.m.
ريادة الأعمال / مشاريع وأفكار مبتكرة
Explanation:
http://www.arado.org.eg/TrainingCourseDetails.asp?ID=637&Cat...

والله اعلم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-05-11 11:27:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.alwatan.com.sa/daily/2003-03-02/affair.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-05-11 11:27:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.alwatan.com.sa/daily/2003-03-02/affair.htm
Selected response from:

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4روح المبادرة
Nesrin
5 +1ريادة الأعمال / مشاريع وأفكار مبتكرة
Yaser Suleiman
3 +1حس اداري / رياديJ. Akl


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enterpreneurship
حس اداري / ريادي


Explanation:
maybe حس اداري او ريادي فعّأل

http://www.merriam-webster.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?va=entrepr...

J. Akl
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rania K
2 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
enterpreneurship
روح المبادرة


Explanation:
It's a difficult term - Jean may be right too.. This is one translation that is sometimes used.

Nesrin
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iman Khaireddine: I vote for this option
3 hrs

agree  shfranke: Seems the better term, but some CONTEXT would be very helpful.
3 hrs

agree  shay_k
4 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
8 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enterpreneurship
ريادة الأعمال / مشاريع وأفكار مبتكرة


Explanation:
http://www.arado.org.eg/TrainingCourseDetails.asp?ID=637&Cat...

والله اعلم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-05-11 11:27:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.alwatan.com.sa/daily/2003-03-02/affair.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-05-11 11:27:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.alwatan.com.sa/daily/2003-03-02/affair.htm

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Randa F: ريادة المشاريع - ابتكار المشاريع
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Randa, also for your suggestion




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Waleed Mohamed, Nesrin, J. Akl
Non-PRO (1): Mona Helal