KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

It's not once that he wants to do something

Arabic translation: هو ليس من الناس الذين يفعلون أي شيء يخطر ببالهم


11:12 May 22, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: It's not once that he wants to do something
He welcomes ideas and others' opinons. He is also quite flexible. It is not once that he wants to do something, he will do it regardless.


I am not sure how to translate that sentence into Arabic, Can you help please?

Thank you!
AB
Arabic translation:هو ليس من الناس الذين يفعلون أي شيء يخطر ببالهم
Explanation:
بغض النظر عن أي اعتبارات.

In other words, he isn't the type of person who would do anything once he thinks of it, regardless of what others say or think.
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2هو ليس من الناس الذين يفعلون أي شيء يخطر ببالهم
Nesrin
4ليس من شأنه أن يندفع إلى اتباع ما يبدو له بغض النظر عن العواقب
Hazem Hamdy
3 +1... ليس في كل مرة يريد فيها القيام بشيءٍ ما
Ziad Marzouka


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it's not once that he wants to do something
... ليس في كل مرة يريد فيها القيام بشيءٍ ما


Explanation:
يقوم به فحسب

Ziad Marzouka
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: Somehow your answer wasn't there when I started responding!
8 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it's not once that he wants to do something
هو ليس من الناس الذين يفعلون أي شيء يخطر ببالهم


Explanation:
بغض النظر عن أي اعتبارات.

In other words, he isn't the type of person who would do anything once he thinks of it, regardless of what others say or think.

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Can't comment on your answer, but don't you feel as I do 'that' is out of place in this sentence?
2 hrs
  -> Absolutely! Very sloppy language "It is not once that..." Obviously not a literary text.

agree  Iman Khaireddine: I prefer to start with ليس ممّن يفعلون
9 hrs

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
2 days13 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's not once that he wants to do something
ليس من شأنه أن يندفع إلى اتباع ما يبدو له بغض النظر عن العواقب


Explanation:
It (His attitude) is not that of one who does something once he wants to

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32