KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

prescription

Arabic translation: Wasfa tobbyah or Wasfa dawaeyah


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prescription
Arabic translation:Wasfa tobbyah or Wasfa dawaeyah
Entered by: sktrans

01:00 Jun 20, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: prescription
They consume more prescription and over-the-counter medicines.
mohammad
Wasfa tobbyah or Wasfa dawaeyah
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

sktrans
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Wasfa tobbyah or Wasfa dawaeyahsktrans
4 +5وصفة طبيّةMumtaz


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Wasfa tobbyah or Wasfa dawaeyah


Explanation:
-


    Hitti
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat
7 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr

agree  ahmed ismaiel owieda
2 hrs

agree  Mazyoun
2 hrs

agree  Nesrin: prescription medicines=أدوية لا تباع إلا بوصفة طبية
5 hrs

agree  Iman Khaireddine
5 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish
5 hrs

agree  ahmadwadan.com
5 hrs

agree  Yaser Suleiman
6 hrs

agree  neuneutek
8 hrs

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thanks to all

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
وصفة طبيّة


Explanation:
written instructions from a physician or dentist to a druggist concerning the form and dosage of a drug to be issued to a given patient


Mumtaz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat
4 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr

agree  Sam Shalalo
3 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish
5 hrs

agree  neuneutek
8 hrs