KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

The National Institute on Aging

Arabic translation: المعهد الوطني للشيخوخة


01:00 Jun 20, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: The National Institute on Aging
The National Institute on Aging
mohammad
Arabic translation:المعهد الوطني للشيخوخة
Explanation:
المعهد الوطني لكبار السن
Selected response from:

Mumtaz
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6المعهد الوطني للشيخوخةMumtaz
3 +6المعهد القومي للتقدم في السن
R Farhat
3 +1المعهد القومي لدراسات المسنين
Hazem Hamdy


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
المعهد الوطني للشيخوخة


Explanation:
المعهد الوطني لكبار السن

Mumtaz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr

agree  Sam Shalalo
2 hrs

agree  Iman Khaireddine
4 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish
5 hrs

agree  Yaser Suleiman
6 hrs

agree  neuneutek: not لكبار السن
7 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the national institute on aging
المعهد القومي للتقدم في السن


Explanation:
أو
المعهد الوطني للشيخوخة
أو
المجمع القومي لأبحاث التقدم في السن

http://www.nia.nih.gov/

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  ahmed ismaiel owieda
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Sami Khamou: I prefer the third option المعهد القومي لأبحاث الشيخوخة
2 hrs
  -> yes, should be

agree  Nesrin: Agree with Sami - I think the word أبحاث should definitely be mentioned, since it's not an institute FOR old people - http://www.nia.nih.gov/AboutNIA/
6 hrs
  -> right

agree  neuneutek: I agree with Sami and Nesrin.
7 hrs
  -> right again

agree  Rania KH
13 hrs
  -> thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the national institute on aging
المعهد القومي لدراسات المسنين


Explanation:
My opinion

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. NancyEweiss
2 hrs

neutral  neuneutek: دراسات المسنين is Geriatrics. Aging studies actually need as many young subjects as old if not even more!!
2 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): neuneutek, Nesrin