KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

generic drugs

Arabic translation: أدوية بدون علامة تجاريّة


02:02 Jun 20, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: generic drugs
You can save up to 50% on generic drugs.
Mohammad
Arabic translation:أدوية بدون علامة تجاريّة
Explanation:

A generic drug is essentially an imitation of an original brand-name drug. When the patent or trademark protection on the original drug expires, copies or reproductions of the drug can be made. Many different companies may manufacture generics of the original drug. This means that many different versions of the same drug may be sold at the same time.

In other words: أدوية مقلّدة


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-20 02:47:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أدوية أرخص ثمنًا
Selected response from:

Mumtaz
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7أدوية بدون علامة تجاريّةMumtaz
5الأدوية غير المسجلة
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
4الأدوية السائبة
Sam Shalalo


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
أدوية بدون علامة تجاريّة


Explanation:

A generic drug is essentially an imitation of an original brand-name drug. When the patent or trademark protection on the original drug expires, copies or reproductions of the drug can be made. Many different companies may manufacture generics of the original drug. This means that many different versions of the same drug may be sold at the same time.

In other words: أدوية مقلّدة


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-20 02:47:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أدوية أرخص ثمنًا

Mumtaz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou: أو أدوية غير محمية بعلامة تجارية
1 hr

agree  Iman Khaireddine
4 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish
4 hrs

agree  Mazyoun
5 hrs

agree  Yaser Suleiman
5 hrs

agree  ahmadwadan.com: http://www.fda.gov/cder/consumerinfo/generics_q&a.htm#whatar...
5 hrs

agree  neuneutek: well, your translation is right but I am afraid your explanation and other terms are not so precise. generic drugs are those WITH NONPROPRIETARY NAME. it just describes a legal status for pharma co.s not the drug itself!!lأدوية مقلدة is not right!
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الأدوية السائبة


Explanation:
أدوية غير مصانة

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الأدوية غير المسجلة


Explanation:
هي الأدوية غير المصونة بعلامة تجارية مسجلة وغير المدرجة في وزارة الصحة وتشمل أحيانا الأدوية السائبة

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16