KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

co-pay

Arabic translation: تغطية مشتركة الدفع


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:co-pay
Arabic translation:تغطية مشتركة الدفع
Entered by: AbdulHameed Al Hadidi

07:42 Jun 20, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: co-pay
.... if you do not have co-pay coverage, or if you have a deductible but no co-pay.
Mohammad
تغطية مشتركة الدفع
Explanation:
بمعنى تغطية تشارك فيها جهة العمل مع المؤمن عليه
Selected response from:

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2تغطية مشتركة الدفع
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
5تأمين صحي جزئي
Dina Abdo
3 +2تغطية جزئية
Iman Khaireddine
4حصة المؤمَّن عليه
Hazem Hamdy


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
حصة المؤمَّن عليه


Explanation:
The amount charged a consumer of medical services when a service is partly covered by insurance.


    Reference: http://www.plexoft.com/SBF/C10.html#co-pay
Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تغطية جزئية


Explanation:
A type of insurance policy where the insured pays a specified amount of out-of-pocket expenses for health-care services such as doctor visits and prescriptions drugs at the time the service is rendered, with the insurer paying the remaining costs. However, unlike coinsurance where the insured is required to pay a certain percentage of the covered costs, co-pay plans require the insured to pay a specified dollar amount.

http://www.answers.com/co-pay

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com
13 mins

agree  neuneutek
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تغطية مشتركة الدفع


Explanation:
بمعنى تغطية تشارك فيها جهة العمل مع المؤمن عليه

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
56 mins

agree  neuneutek
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تأمين صحي جزئي


Explanation:
according to your context, this is the terms usually referred to.

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32