KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

durable

Arabic translation: معمرة


07:42 Jun 20, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: durable
Medical supplies (for example, prescription respiratory devices, surgical supplies, medical devices and durable medical equipment).
Mohammad
Arabic translation:معمرة
Explanation:
أجهزة طبية معمرة
Selected response from:

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5معمرة
Hazem Hamdy
5 +1متينة
Iman Khaireddine
5غير مستهلكة
Dina Abdo
4متحّملة
Sam Shalalo
4دائمة- متينةHossam Sabry


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
معمرة


Explanation:
أجهزة طبية معمرة

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi: so quick,Hazem
1 min
  -> Only sometimes. Thanks.

agree  neuneutek
29 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr

neutral  Mazyoun: I believe we use the معمرة when we talk about human or animals, i never heard the term when talking about equipment.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Mazyoun. No, it's not limited to humans and animals. Best example is to try "السلع المعمرة" on Google.

agree  Nesrin
9 hrs

agree  R Farhat
13 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
متينة


Explanation:
أجهزة طبية متينة أو صامدة

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi: We never say so when evaluating devices.
6 mins
  -> We do not say أجهزة متينة?

neutral  neuneutek: :) I agree with hamid, imane. But it was a nice try. :)
28 mins
  -> Thanks neuneutek, but still don't see why I cannot use متينة

agree  Mazyoun: I dont know why we can not say that.
1 hr
  -> neither do I :-) Thanks Mazyoun

neutral  Hazem Hamdy: Of course we can say أجهزة متينة. How else can we say "sturdy" or "robust" equipment, for example?
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
غير مستهلكة


Explanation:
or دائمة

الفكرة هي عدم انتمائها لمواد المستهلكات الطبية، كالقطن، الأدوية، الشاش ...إلخ.

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  R Farhat: agree with the purpose of use, you mean to say غير استهلاكية
11 hrs
  -> Right :) Thank you Randa :)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
دائمة- متينة


Explanation:
اي ان الاجهزة عمرها الافتراضي طويل

Hossam Sabry
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
متحّملة


Explanation:
أجهزة طّبية متحّملة

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4