KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

refill

Arabic translation: اعادة صرف الرشتة أو الأدوية


08:17 Jun 20, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: refill
You only complete the patient order form once and use a pre-printed refill label on the refill envelope.
Mohammad
Arabic translation:اعادة صرف الرشتة أو الأدوية
Explanation:
refill means: a second or later filling of a medical prescription. أعادة تعبئة sounds nice but I'd say: اعادة صرف الرشتة we don't say تعبئة about medical prescription!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-06-20 08:39:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.centralrefill.com/refill.php?s=104
This is a similar label. A refill label: نموذج اعادة صرف اللأدوية
Selected response from:

neuneutek
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5اعادة صرف الرشتة أو الأدويةneuneutek
4 +4اعادة تعبئة
Yaser Suleiman
4المعاد ملؤها
Sam Shalalo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
اعادة تعبئة


Explanation:
والله اعلم

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
4 mins
  -> Thank you hamid

agree  Saleh Ayyub
22 mins
  -> Thank you Saleh

agree  Mazyoun
39 mins
  -> Thanks again Mazyoun

agree  Dina Abdo
1 hr
  -> Thank you AMT

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
اعادة صرف الرشتة أو الأدوية


Explanation:
refill means: a second or later filling of a medical prescription. أعادة تعبئة sounds nice but I'd say: اعادة صرف الرشتة we don't say تعبئة about medical prescription!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-06-20 08:39:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.centralrefill.com/refill.php?s=104
This is a similar label. A refill label: نموذج اعادة صرف اللأدوية

neuneutek
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mazyoun
21 mins
  -> thanks, mazyoun

agree  Yaser Suleiman: I think your explanation is the right one! agree with you.
43 mins
  -> thanks, Yasser. :)

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
58 mins
  -> Thanks, Mohamed :)

agree  AhmedAMS
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Ahmed :)

agree  R Farhat: إعادة صرف
17 hrs
  -> thanks, Randa. :)

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المعاد ملؤها


Explanation:
الرقعة المعاد ملؤها والمطبوعة سلفاً

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4