KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

second-hand

Arabic translation: مستعمل


19:37 Jun 23, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: second-hand
It was a second-hand plant.
keller
Arabic translation:مستعمل
Explanation:
كان مصنعاً مستعملاً
Selected response from:

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6مستعمل
Hazem Hamdy
5 +3مستعمل
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
5another suggestion
Dina Abdo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
مستعمل


Explanation:
كان مصنعاً مستعملاً

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat
13 mins

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr

agree  Dina Abdo
3 hrs

agree  Mazyoun
3 hrs

agree  ena
17 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
مستعمل


Explanation:
بمعني أن المصنع سبق شراءه واستعماله من طرف آخر ثم تم بيعه لطرف ثان

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Randa

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
5 hrs

agree  ena
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
another suggestion


Explanation:
your term might refer to مستعمل as my colleagues suggested. It also might refer to مصنع للمواد الثانوية too. It may also refer to وسيط.

By المواد الثانوية I mean المواد غير الأولية.

Possible yah? but depends on context :)

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32