KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

dummy God

Arabic translation: معبوده / معشوقة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dummy God
Arabic translation:معبوده / معشوقة
Entered by: Mohamed Gaafar

23:18 Jun 23, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: dummy God
He is a big fan of that celebrity football player..... He waited outside all the time...... All this he did, just to get a glimpse of his dummy God.
Ehab Zogbi
معبوده / معشوقة/ الذى يحبه
Explanation:
hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 57 mins (2005-06-24 01:16:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This verse is usually used in relationship to serving money instead of God. Anything can be mammon! Don’t allow your girlfriend/boyfriend or even your spouse to be a pacifier or a ‘dummy’ God

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 59 mins (2005-06-24 01:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

معبود آخر
so in this situation I resorted to معبوده/ معشوقه
مثل معبودة الجماهير معشوقة المستمعين ألخ
Selected response from:

Mohamed Gaafar
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6معبوده / معشوقة/ الذى يحبه
Mohamed Gaafar
4الهه الزائفcastalia
5 -1قدوته المدعي
Dina Abdo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dummy god
قدوته المدعي


Explanation:
dummy here stands for fake. God should refer to قدوة/ مثل أعلى/ and so on.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-06-24 00:05:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

هو معجب كبير بلاعب كرة القدم المشهور ذاك .. انتظره خارجا معظم الوقت ... فعل كل ذلك، لمجرد أن ينال لمحة من قدوته المدعي (مثاله الأعلى الكاذب/ المغشوش/ المدعي)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-06-24 00:06:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plz note it\'s not قدوته المدعية because المدعية is to refer to the player not to القدوة.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-06-24 00:16:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, this isn\'t literal. God should be إله, but it may sound to some readers as rather offensive in Arabic to use that way! If you don\'t have a problem with it then you may say إلهه المدعي/ الكاذب/ الملفق/ المغشوش

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi: AS we do not normally stick to lexicon definitions
4 hrs
  -> We don't but we may Hamid :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dummy god
معبوده / معشوقة/ الذى يحبه


Explanation:
hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 57 mins (2005-06-24 01:16:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This verse is usually used in relationship to serving money instead of God. Anything can be mammon! Don’t allow your girlfriend/boyfriend or even your spouse to be a pacifier or a ‘dummy’ God

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 59 mins (2005-06-24 01:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

معبود آخر
so in this situation I resorted to معبوده/ معشوقه
مثل معبودة الجماهير معشوقة المستمعين ألخ

Mohamed Gaafar
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmed ismaiel owieda
6 mins
  -> thank a lot MR.Ahmed

agree  Saleh Ayyub
12 mins
  -> Thanks Mr.Saleh

agree  Dina Abdo: That's for God gaafar. What about dummy?>> after your note, I agree :)
24 mins
  -> Thanks for a professional atitude Dina I guess that your name right?

agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Hazem Hamdy: الزائف الزائف الزائف، لابد من إضافة الزائف التزاماً بالمعنى وصيانةً للتوحيد: معبوده الزائف
11 hrs
  -> معبوده here is in a metaphor not actual Anyhow, good point of wiew

agree  ena
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dummy god
الهه الزائف


Explanation:
-

castalia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic