KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

a cut above the rest

Arabic translation: تتميز


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a cut above the rest
Arabic translation:تتميز

23:21 Jun 23, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: a cut above the rest
Today, there are many businesswomen in Belgium who have managed to be successful. But what makes her a cut above the rest? It is her passion to grow.
Ehab Zogbi
تتميز
Explanation:
The word cut here means: what makes her a step ahead the others.. you have many alternatives, my suggestion is:
ما الذي يجعلها تتميز عن الباقين؟
أو
تتفوق
Selected response from:

jenan
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4تتميزjenan
5 +2بمرتبة أعلى
ahmed ismaiel owieda
5أحسن من غيرها - أفضل من غيرها
R Farhat
5تتفوق على
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
5السابقة نحو القمة
Dina Abdo
4تذرو فوق الآخرين
Saleh Ayyub


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
تتميز


Explanation:
The word cut here means: what makes her a step ahead the others.. you have many alternatives, my suggestion is:
ما الذي يجعلها تتميز عن الباقين؟
أو
تتفوق

jenan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mazyoun
29 mins
  -> thanks Mazyoun

agree  Hazem Hamdy
12 hrs
  -> thank you Hazem

agree  Yaser Suleiman
12 hrs
  -> thanks Yaser

agree  ena
13 hrs
  -> thank you ena

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cut
بمرتبة أعلى


Explanation:
فما الذي جعلها بمرتبة أعلى من الآخرين؟
فما الذي جعلها بدرجة أعلى من الآخرين؟
فما الذين جعلها تسبق الآخرين أو تتفوق على الآخرين؟

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-06-24 00:03:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

فما الذي جعلها ترتقي عن الآخرين؟ أو تتقدم على الآخرين

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Gaafar
33 mins
  -> thanks so much

agree  ena
13 hrs
  -> thanks so much

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cut
السابقة نحو القمة


Explanation:
و لكن ماالذي يجعل منها السابقة نحو القمة؟

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تذرو فوق الآخرين


Explanation:
صالح

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تتفوق على


Explanation:
التعبير يعنى إن رغبتها القوية في النمر تجعلها تبز الآخرين وتتفوق عليهم

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أحسن من غيرها - أفضل من غيرها


Explanation:
a cut above the rest = أحسن من غيره

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 163