KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

haunted

Arabic translation: دائم التفكير


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:haunted
Arabic translation:دائم التفكير
Entered by: jenan

23:33 Jun 23, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: haunted
It is a perpetual state of mind whereby one gets obssesed and haunted by his/her goals.
Ehab Zogbi
دائم التفكير
Explanation:
.. حيث يصبح مهووساً بتحقيق أهدافه ودائم التفكير بها
Selected response from:

jenan
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6دائم التفكيرjenan
5 +2تلازمه
ahmed ismaiel owieda
5ملاحقا
Dina Abdo
4استأثرت به أهدافه / مستأثرا به
Yaser Suleiman
4مطارد
Hazem Hamdy
3متبوعintelligency


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
دائم التفكير


Explanation:
.. حيث يصبح مهووساً بتحقيق أهدافه ودائم التفكير بها


jenan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mazyoun
23 mins
  -> thanks Mazyoun

agree  Mohamed Gaafar: حيث يصبح مهووساً
46 mins
  -> thank u gaafar

agree  Saleh Ayyub
55 mins
  -> thanks Saleh

agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
4 hrs
  -> thanks hamid

agree  Awad Balaish
5 hrs
  -> thank you Awadh

agree  Rania KH
14 hrs
  -> thanks Rania

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تلازمه


Explanation:
عندما تسيطر عليه (obsessed) وتلازمه (haunted) أهدافه

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Gaafar: مهوساI agree also with
31 mins
  -> thanks so much

agree  Rania KH
14 hrs
  -> thanks so much

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ملاحقا


Explanation:
I think it expresses the meaning needed as well as reflecting your term used :)

... حيث يصبح المرء مهووسا و ملاحقا بأهدافه/ا


Dina Abdo
Palestine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
متبوع


Explanation:
followed by the idea or necessity of achieving something

intelligency
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مطارد


Explanation:
بفتح الراء. Just a variation.

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
استأثرت به أهدافه / مستأثرا به


Explanation:
والله اعلم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 53 mins (2005-06-24 13:27:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو ربما كان الأصح قول : استأثرت عليه اهدافه

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40