KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

water-tight compartments

Arabic translation: حجــيرات محكمة الإغلاق من المـاء


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:water-tight compartments
Arabic translation:حجــيرات محكمة الإغلاق من المـاء
Entered by: Saleh Ayyub

01:07 Jun 24, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: water-tight compartments
If trying a new technique to solve problems doesn't work, then we should try something still different. People get stuck because they are rigid. They put themselves in water-tight compartments.

Thanks!!
Mona
حجــيرات محكمة الإغلاق من المـاء
Explanation:
صالح
Selected response from:

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1حجــيرات محكمة الإغلاق من المـاء
Saleh Ayyub
5عزلة
Dina Abdo
5حجيرات محكمة الغلق لا تسمح بنفاذية الماء
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
4قمرات / حجيرات محكمة العزل / العازلية ضد الماء
Yaser Suleiman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
حجــيرات محكمة الإغلاق من المـاء


Explanation:
صالح

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Awad, what's up borther.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
حجيرات محكمة الغلق لا تسمح بنفاذية الماء


Explanation:
ِwater-tight compartments are usually compartmetns that do not allow water in and the same applies to air-tight compaerments as they do not allow air in.

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
قمرات / حجيرات محكمة العزل / العازلية ضد الماء


Explanation:
والله اعلم

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
عزلة


Explanation:
يضعون أنفسهم في عزلة or يعزلون أنفسهم (تماما)

I think the meaning intended in your context doesn't really got anything to do with water!

أعتقد أن الصياغة في النص صورة جمالية تصف مدى شدة العزلة، كما نقول في العربية "مغلقة لا ينفذ منها الهواء" مثلا! فعليا، الهواء ينفذ إلى كل شئ، إلا أن المقصود هو صيغة مبالغة. هذه الجملة ينطبق عليها نفس الفكرة.

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32