KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

MEDICAL SCREENING EXAMINATION

Arabic translation: التشخيص الطبي الأولي/ الفحص الطبي الأولي


08:45 Jun 24, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: MEDICAL SCREENING EXAMINATION
LEAVING BEFORE MEDICAL SCREENING EXAMINATION

[a title in a legal/medical document]
Mr. Garcia
Arabic translation:التشخيص الطبي الأولي/ الفحص الطبي الأولي
Explanation:
http://www.ena.org/government/emtala/article2.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs 21 mins (2005-06-25 18:07:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: المبدأي
Selected response from:

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2التشخيص الطبي الأولي/ الفحص الطبي الأولي
Dina Abdo
4 +1الفحص الطبي للتشخيص المبكر للأمراضcastalia
5فحص طبي للتأكد من خلوه من الأمراضneuneutek
4الفحص التشخيصي الطّبي
Sam Shalalo
3اختبار التصفية الطبي
Hussam
3فحص طبي
Ziad Marzouka


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
medical screening examination
فحص طبي


Explanation:
According to the MSN Encarta dictionary "screening" means: test for disease: a test or testing carried out routinely on supposedly healthy people in order to establish, as early as possible, whether or not they have an illness or disease

I believe that the word "فحص " already implies that meaning

Ziad Marzouka
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 36

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medical screening examination
الفحص الطبي للتشخيص المبكر للأمراض


Explanation:
the testing of an otherwise healthy person in order to diagnose disorders at an early stage.


    Reference: http://www.american-depot.com/services/resources_gl_s.asp
castalia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Gaafar
2 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
medical screening examination
اختبار التصفية الطبي


Explanation:
اختبار التصفية الطبي

Hussam
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الفحص التشخيصي الطّبي


Explanation:
فحص طّبي لتشخيص الأمراض

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
medical screening examination
فحص طبي للتأكد من خلوه من الأمراض


Explanation:
In Medical practice, doctors are allowed to examin patients in one of the following cases:

On the patient's reuqest with a certain coplaint etc.. pain, swelling , discharge . i.e. the patient feels something is not right then they willingly go see a doctor who THEN has the right to examin the patient (this is not screening examination!)

The patient may be quite normal but they require A SCREENING test to check if they have certain disease whose some PREDISPOSING FACTORS they might have! This is called SCREENING test and it screens the patients for a / a group of discorder(s). In this respect, medical screening examination may translate into: فحص طبي للتشخيص المبكر as it aims at early diagnosis. This is definitely right in this context.

However, there is another kind of SCREENING tests or examination, it's that required by a third party... other than the medical staff and the patient. Usually, for judicial reasons, job applications, school admission, etc... these SCREENING tests aim at proving the patient is FREE from a/some specific disorder(s) not at early diagnosis!! AT ALL! THe concern here is not the patient or his disorder, it's rather the interests or the fears of the community , the company or even to prove or negate a fact for judicial reasons!
In this respect, I may not ever translate medical screening examination as: فحص طبي للتشخيص المبكر I'd think of something like: فحص طبي للتأكد من خلوه خلوها خلوهم من ألأمراض أو المرض الفلاني if a certain disorder is mentioned.

or

Or on a third-party request, like the courts of law, or even companies and schools....

neuneutek
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medical screening examination
التشخيص الطبي الأولي/ الفحص الطبي الأولي


Explanation:
http://www.ena.org/government/emtala/article2.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs 21 mins (2005-06-25 18:07:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: المبدأي

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mazyoun
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Mazyoun :)

agree  Awad Balaish
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Awadh :)