KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

humanitarian assistance workers

Arabic translation: عمال/موظفي الإغاثة الإنسانية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:humanitarian assistance workers
Arabic translation:عمال/موظفي الإغاثة الإنسانية
Entered by: Ziad Marzouka

19:00 Jul 18, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: humanitarian assistance workers
humanitarian assistance workers

position title
Dina Abdo
Palestine
عمال/موظفي الإغاثة الإنسانية
Explanation:
ء
Selected response from:

Ziad Marzouka
Grading comment
All your answers were almost the same guys :) Ziad was first :) Thank you all :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2موظفي الإغاثة الإنسانية الدوليةSayed Moustafa talawy
5 +2العاملين في مجال المساعدة الإنسانيةHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
1 +1عمال/موظفي الإغاثة الإنسانية
Ziad Marzouka


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
عمال/موظفي الإغاثة الإنسانية


Explanation:
ء

Ziad Marzouka
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
All your answers were almost the same guys :) Ziad was first :) Thank you all :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Filip Marian Andrei: yes
2 hrs

neutral  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): This is only one form of humanitarian assistance: relief assistance
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
العاملين في مجال المساعدة الإنسانية


Explanation:
I have worked with several organizations that are directly or indirectly involved in this kind of work. it encompasses relief/ social work/ training / development oriented work/ anti- poverty, etc.

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Filip Marian Andrei
32 mins
  -> Thank you very much fandrei

agree  Mohamed Gaafar: العاملين فى مجال الاغاثة الانسانية
8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Brother Ga'afar

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
موظفي الإغاثة الإنسانية الدولية


Explanation:
those who work with the un aid projects or any other similar organizations

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Filip Marian Andrei: this is very corect
10 mins

agree  shfranke
16 hrs