KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

enthymemes

Arabic translation: قياس إضماري


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enthymeme
Arabic translation:قياس إضماري
Entered by: Iman Khaireddine

06:00 Jul 20, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: enthymemes
Could you please tell me a synonym for "enthymemes" in farsi or arabic?
whenever men in thinking effect persuasion through proofs, they do so either with examples, or enthymemes.
fareedeh ghassemi
قياس إضماري
Explanation:
An enthymeme is a syllogism (a three-part deductive argument) with an unstated assumption which must be true for the premises to lead to the conclusion. In an enthymeme, part of the argument is missing because it is assumed.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-07-20 06:20:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

القرآن الكريم هو أول من اعتمد منهج جدلي عظيم جدير بأن نقف أمامه متعلمين منه وعرفنا من خلال مفسري القرآن الكريم مصطلحات جدلية كـ (الإسجال ، الانتقال ، التسليم ، القول بالموجب ، السبر والتقسيم ، المناقضة ، مجاراة الخصم ، إلجام الخصم بالحجة ، القياس الإضماري ، قياس التمثيل ، قياس الخلف ، قياس الشبه ، قياس العلة ، المذهب الكلامي )

http://www.tafsir.org/vb/showthread.php?t=996&goto=nextnewes...


Selected response from:

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6قياس إضماري
Iman Khaireddine
5الترجيح/ القياس
Dina Abdo
5قياس منطقي مطلق بمسلّمةِ واحدةSayed Moustafa talawy
4ضمنا - ضمنيا - متضمناzax


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
قياس إضماري


Explanation:
An enthymeme is a syllogism (a three-part deductive argument) with an unstated assumption which must be true for the premises to lead to the conclusion. In an enthymeme, part of the argument is missing because it is assumed.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-07-20 06:20:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

القرآن الكريم هو أول من اعتمد منهج جدلي عظيم جدير بأن نقف أمامه متعلمين منه وعرفنا من خلال مفسري القرآن الكريم مصطلحات جدلية كـ (الإسجال ، الانتقال ، التسليم ، القول بالموجب ، السبر والتقسيم ، المناقضة ، مجاراة الخصم ، إلجام الخصم بالحجة ، القياس الإضماري ، قياس التمثيل ، قياس الخلف ، قياس الشبه ، قياس العلة ، المذهب الكلامي )

http://www.tafsir.org/vb/showthread.php?t=996&goto=nextnewes...




Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Filip Marian Andrei
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Awad Balaish
23 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
2 days3 hrs

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
11 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ضمنا - ضمنيا - متضمنا


Explanation:
ٌReasoning in which one premises is not explicitly stated

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الترجيح/ القياس


Explanation:
يقومون بذلك عبر الأمثلة أو القياس

This isn't literal, imane's answer sounds perfect to me. But in your context, I guess it's the result of enthymeme is the one you need rather than the term itself :)

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
قياس منطقي مطلق بمسلّمةِ واحدة


Explanation:
قياس منطقي مطلق بمسلّمةِ واحدة تَركَ غير مذكورةَ. نحن يُمْكِنُ أَنْ نَستعملَ الذي نَعْرفُ حول القياس المنطقي المطلقِ لإعادة بناء المسلّمةِ المفقودةِ
.Enthymemes
An enthymeme is a categorical syllogism with one premise left unstated. We can use what we know about categorical syllogisms to reconstruct the missing premise.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 30 mins (2005-07-20 10:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

قياس منطقي مطلق بمسلّمةِ واحدة غير مذكورةَ
. نحن يُمْكِنُ أَنْ نَستعملَ الذي نَعْرفُ حول القياس المنطقي المطلقِ لإعادة بناء المسلّمةِ المفقودةِ

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20