KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

property

Arabic translation: ملكية


09:45 Jul 23, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: property
Consent for entry and access to property

I consent to XXX, and YYY entering and having continued access to my property for .....

Property Owner Signature
Michelle
Arabic translation:ملكية
Explanation:
ء

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-23 09:49:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ملكية خاصة
Selected response from:

Ziad Marzouka
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ملكية
Ziad Marzouka
5ملك او ممتلكاتzax
5ملكية او ممتلكاتAl-mahdi Eltaher
5الممتلكات
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
4أملاك
Sam Shalalo
4حقوق الملكية أو حق الملكيةHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
4 -1عقارMohamd Suleiman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ملكية


Explanation:
ء

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-23 09:49:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ملكية خاصة

Ziad Marzouka
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iman Khaireddine: As long as this "property" is not specified.
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  HammoudLawFirm
43 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Dina Abdo
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Yaser Suleiman
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
1 day6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الممتلكات


Explanation:
بالاشارة إلى السؤال السابق للسائل، يصبح المعني هنا هو الممتلكات التي سيدخل إليها

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
حقوق الملكية أو حق الملكية


Explanation:
لأنه يطلب حق الدخول في موقع أو الاستقادة من مكان أو موقع مملوك للعير.

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Native speaker of: Arabic

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ملكية او ممتلكات


Explanation:
مال، خاصية ، ملكية ، ملك (بكسر الميم
وردت هذه الكلمة بالمعنى المذكور في القانون الصادر بمساشوسيتس في الولايات المتحدة بإسم Massachusetts Colonial Ordinance of 1741

Al-mahdi Eltaher
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أملاك


Explanation:
الأماكن التي أملكها

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ملك او ممتلكات


Explanation:
ملك بكسر الميم

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
عقار


Explanation:
property تترجم أيضاً إلى عقار
وبما أن النص به دخول وحرية الوصول إلى --- فأعتقد أن المقصود هو العقار

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 43 mins (2005-07-24 07:28:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

property
هي من الكلمات المزعجة بالنسبة للمترجم حيث تحمل معانٍ كثيرة ولا ينضبط المعنى إلا بالسياق الذي ترد فيه فهي بمعنى:
ملك, ملكية, ملكية عقارية, ممتلكات, عقارات, ملكية خاصة، أبنية ، أراضي
حتى في بعض الإستعمالات يطلق على المبنى أو المباني كلمة
property


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 50 mins (2005-07-24 07:36:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please refer to Al-Wafi Translator, ectaco online dictionary and Easy Lingo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 7 hrs 3 mins (2005-07-26 16:49:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also see how Cambridge Dictionary defines it
property (THINGS OWNED)
noun
1- an object or objects that belong to someone:
The club does not accept responsibility for loss of or damage to club members\' personal property.

2- a building or area of land, or both together:
He owns a number of properties in the centre of London..
Yes, I\'ve bought my own house - I\'m now a man/woman of property

so I believe عقار or عقارات is very close to the intended word with regard to the context at hand. I also go for أملاك as proposed by sam2008 because it is widely used as عقارات

Mohamd Suleiman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Al-mahdi Eltaher: access could be to a website B2B, a rent safe, or a farm ... partially it means a realestate as well as its enclosures, severally and collectively.
6 hrs
  -> access could also be to education, to a computer, to a building etc. it is a very controversial word as one of our colleagues put it. As for property it can be translated to عقار according to the context. please refer to ectaco online dictionary.