KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

highways and freeways

Arabic translation: الطريق العام/ الطريق الحر


23:24 Jul 26, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other / traffic regulations
English term or phrase: highways and freeways
As far as I am able to find both have the same meaning in Arabic (al-turuq al-sari'ah) but because different regulations apply to them in my country, the client needs to different terms. Any ideas?
Sam Berner
Australia
Arabic translation:الطريق العام/ الطريق الحر
Explanation:
highway

noun
Highway
A course affording passage from one place to another: avenue, boulevard, drive, expressway, freeway, path, road, roadway, route, street, superhighway, thoroughfare, thruway, turnpike, way. See move/halt, open/close.
http://www.answers.com/topic/highway
In Eng>Arb dictionary: highway=طريق عام

Freeways
A course affording passage from one place to another: avenue, boulevard, drive, expressway, highway, path, road, roadway, route, street, superhighway, thoroughfare, thruway, turnpike, way. See move/halt, open/close.
also: A highway without tolls.
http://www.answers.com/topic/freeway
in dictionary: الطريق الحرة

So, in Arabic dictionary, they both stand for الطريق but it's the fees to distinguish them according to the links. In Eng>Arb dictionary, however, it's the term الحر or العام that makes the difference.
Selected response from:

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5الطريق العام/ الطريق الحر
Dina Abdo
5طرق عامة و طرق عامة سريعة - عادة ذات مداخل و مخارج محددة-zax
4الطرق السريعة لقصيرة والطرق السريعة الطويلةHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
3الطرق السريعة/الطرق الحرة
Mohamed Gaafar
3الطرق السريعة المجانية والطرق السريعة ذات الرسوم
umsarah


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
الطرق السريعة المجانية والطرق السريعة ذات الرسوم


Explanation:
I'm not sure about the difference in regulations between highways and freeways, but I think freeways are toll-free, while highways are not. In other words, highways are طرق سريعة بها رسوم مرور, and freeways are طرق سريعة بلا رسوم مرور أو مجانية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-07-26 23:49:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After reading your explanation, I became less sure about my answer. According to your description, highway would correspond either to طرق سريعة or to طرق دائرية (literally \"ring roads\"), but freeways also corresponds to طرق سريعة. I guess it depends mostly on the country in which the arabic text will be used

umsarah
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dina Abdo: although it's true, in Arabic it's different. الطريق السريعة in many Arabice countries are ALWAYS toll free
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الطرق السريعة لقصيرة والطرق السريعة الطويلة


Explanation:
Based on Samuel's description, I can find no better fitting definition.
However Sakhr defines highway as طريق عام and freeway as طريق سريع. Ectaco however uses both for highway amd defines freeway as طريق المرور السريع. Maybe freeway could also be defined as الطريق السريع الحر since there are no stop lights or intersections. It is up to Sam to decide according to the context they are used.


    Reference: http://www.ectaco.com/main.jsp;jsessionid=bc3050cdc600407a75...
    Reference: http://www.ectaco.com/main.jsp?do=e-services-dictionaries-wo...
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Native speaker of: Arabic

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
طرق عامة و طرق عامة سريعة - عادة ذات مداخل و مخارج محددة-


Explanation:
Freeways usually have controlled entrances and exits

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الطريق العام/ الطريق الحر


Explanation:
highway

noun
Highway
A course affording passage from one place to another: avenue, boulevard, drive, expressway, freeway, path, road, roadway, route, street, superhighway, thoroughfare, thruway, turnpike, way. See move/halt, open/close.
http://www.answers.com/topic/highway
In Eng>Arb dictionary: highway=طريق عام

Freeways
A course affording passage from one place to another: avenue, boulevard, drive, expressway, highway, path, road, roadway, route, street, superhighway, thoroughfare, thruway, turnpike, way. See move/halt, open/close.
also: A highway without tolls.
http://www.answers.com/topic/freeway
in dictionary: الطريق الحرة

So, in Arabic dictionary, they both stand for الطريق but it's the fees to distinguish them according to the links. In Eng>Arb dictionary, however, it's the term الحر or العام that makes the difference.

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you.

1 day16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
الطرق السريعة/الطرق الحرة


Explanation:
I guess طرق سريعة n arabic would convey that it speed limits trafic light etc and الطرق الحرة would convey that there is non of the above
only a guess hope it helps

Mohamed Gaafar
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40