KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

And rightly so

Arabic translation: و كانوا على حق


05:54 Jul 27, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: And rightly so
Their inclination was towards selecting someone having a track record in the field. And rightly so.
Mona
Arabic translation:و كانوا على حق
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-07-27 06:28:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rightly means:

1 : in accordance with right conduct : FAIRLY, JUSTLY
2 : in the right or proper manner : PROPERLY, FITTINGLY
3 : according to truth or fact : CORRECTLY, EXACTLY

I think the sentence goes: They thought they should select someone with a track record in the field and that was accordingly right or that proved to be right.

Hence the Arabic Translation of the whole sentence might be:

كانوا يميلون لاختيار شخص ذي انجاز في المجال. و كانوا علي حق.

و الله أعلم
Selected response from:

neuneutek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4و كانوا على حقneuneutek
5وهكذا حقاً أو بالفعلHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
and rightly so
و كانوا على حق


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-07-27 06:28:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rightly means:

1 : in accordance with right conduct : FAIRLY, JUSTLY
2 : in the right or proper manner : PROPERLY, FITTINGLY
3 : according to truth or fact : CORRECTLY, EXACTLY

I think the sentence goes: They thought they should select someone with a track record in the field and that was accordingly right or that proved to be right.

Hence the Arabic Translation of the whole sentence might be:

كانوا يميلون لاختيار شخص ذي انجاز في المجال. و كانوا علي حق.

و الله أعلم

neuneutek
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Elsayed
1 hr
  -> :) Thanks, Mr. El-Sayed

agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Mr. Hamid. :)

agree  Dina Abdo
2 hrs
  -> Thanks , AMT. :)

neutral  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): I really would love to agree with you but what about the "so"?
5 hrs
  -> Just like "I think so" You don't need to reحeat: أعتقد ذلك You may say: أعتقد أو أوافق This sentence may go:و كانوا على حق في ذلك although ذلك is not really necessary. :)

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
4 days
  -> Thanks a lot, Mr. Bouitieh.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and rightly so
وهكذا حقاً أو بالفعل


Explanation:
أي واتضح أن الأمر كان في الحقيقة على هذا النحو

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Native speaker of: Arabic