ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

joint venture

Arabic translation: شراكة/ شركة/ مشروع مشترك

05:54 Jul 27, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: joint venture
Unfortunately, as negotiating between X and the joint venture partner progressed, it became evident that it was a marriage between strange bed-fellows and was unlikely to last long.

The Job had been Awarded to the Joint Venture - not X alone. And here the Joint venture partner was not going to be around. So it's a problem.
Mona
Arabic translation:شراكة/ شركة/ مشروع مشترك
Explanation:
شراكة
Selected response from:

Mohamed Elsayed
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4شراكة/ شركة/ مشروع مشتركMohamed Elsayed
4مشروع أو شركة تضامنيةHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
شراكة/ شركة/ مشروع مشترك


Explanation:
شراكة

Mohamed Elsayed
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neuneutek: venture: a new activity, usually in business, which involves risk or uncertainty.e.g. There are many joint ventures between American and Japanese companies "cambridge dic."
29 mins
  -> Many Thanks

agree  Dina Abdo
2 hrs
  -> Thank you AMT

agree  Version Legal & Patent: مشروع مشترك or شراكة but definitely not شركة
4 hrs
  -> Thank you J. Akl

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
4 days
  -> Thank you A Nabil

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مشروع أو شركة تضامنية


Explanation:
عندما تقوم شركة أو شركتين بالأشتراك معا في تنفيذ مشروع أو عمل معين بالتضامن وبعضها البعض.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 9 mins (2005-07-27 12:03:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مشروع تضامني أو شركة تضامنية. This is the standard legal text, which we used in the banking industry and other business sectors.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 16 mins (2005-07-27 12:10:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


1990OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

- بدء عمليات شركة تضامنية تأسست باتفاق بين المجموعة و شركة كولجيت-بالموليف لتغطي منطقة الخليج العربي بأكمله.
- انتقال شركة العليان/أوروبا المحدودة إلى مقرها الجديد في لندن، وهو عبارة عن مبنى تاريخي عريق في 140 بيكاديللي.

This was taken from the following link:
http://www.olayangroup.com/arabic/time/time.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 17 mins (2005-07-27 12:12:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

هناك العديد من الأمثلة لو راجعتم:
http://search.msn.com/results.aspx?FORM=MSNH&srch_type=0&q=ش...

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Yeltsov
1 hr
  -> شكرا يا ذو القرنين

disagree  Abdelhadi Shahen: الشركة التضامنية = società a nome collettivo (snc) Vocabolario istituto per l'oriente
1223 days