KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

bed-fellows

Arabic translation: رفقاء


05:54 Jul 27, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: bed-fellows
Unfortunately, as negotiating between X and the joint venture partner progressed, it became evident that it was a marriage between strange bed-fellows and was unlikely to last long.
Mona
Arabic translation:رفقاء
Explanation:
رفقاء هي الأقرب إلى المعنى حيث أن الأمر لم يصل بعد لشراكة حقيقية
Selected response from:

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2رفقاء
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
4 +1شريكين
Iman Khaireddine
5شريكين غرباءzax
4نقيضين
Yaser Suleiman
4شريكين مؤقتين
lamiayehia


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
شريكين


Explanation:
أي الشريكان في الحياة الزوجية

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neuneutek: I'd say: شريكي فراش غريبين
9 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
رفقاء


Explanation:
رفقاء هي الأقرب إلى المعنى حيث أن الأمر لم يصل بعد لشراكة حقيقية

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dina Abdo: رفيقي رحلة . It's a metaphor. In Arabic we won't use "bed" for such an expression, but "رحلة" and marriage should indicate شراكة. so it should be: شريكي رحلة غريبين
36 mins
  -> Thanks D.

agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): But, wouldn't رفاق sound better? AMT what are you inferring? They are talking about big business here and you are getting us into conjugal affairs.
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
نقيضين


Explanation:
كان زواجا/ اندماجا بين نقيضين وبدا واضحا أنه ماكان ليدوم طويلا

والله اعلم

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
شريكين مؤقتين


Explanation:
1. A temporary associate; "politics makes strange bedfellows".
2. A person with whom you share a bed.



lamiayehia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 days49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
شريكين غرباء


Explanation:
السرير هنا هو الشركة و هم غرباء و ليسو غريبين

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44