KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

digging up old skeletons

Arabic translation: ينبش قبور الماضي


06:40 Jul 27, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: digging up old skeletons
Indulging in history is not his style. If anyone in the meeting were to start digging up old skeletons, he intervenes and commands, "That's all history"
Mona
Arabic translation:ينبش قبور الماضي
Explanation:
That's what I believe we say in Arabic.
Selected response from:

neuneutek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8ينبش قبور الماضيneuneutek
5إثارة الماضي
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
4الخوض في التاريخ أو الماضيHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
ينبش قبور الماضي


Explanation:
That's what I believe we say in Arabic.

neuneutek
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iman Khaireddine: أو ينبش الماضي
6 mins
  -> :) Agreed. Thanks a lot, Imane.

agree  houari
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Houari. :)

agree  Dina Abdo
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks, AMT :)

agree  lamiayehia: 100%
2 hrs
  -> :) Thanks a lot, Lamia Gouda.

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Mr. Yeltsov. :)

agree  Rania KH
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rania. :)

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
18 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Mr. El-Sayed. :)

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
4 days
  -> Thanks a lot, Mr. Bouitieh.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
إثارة الماضي


Explanation:
أثارة الماضي، التذكرة بمشاكل أو متاعب مضى عليها زمن

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الخوض في التاريخ أو الماضي


Explanation:
أي السرد في ما قد ولى عليه الدهر

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Native speaker of: Arabic