KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

prophesy

Arabic translation: نبوءة


06:41 Jul 27, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: prophesy
It (Negative belief) then creeps into our psyche and eventually becomes a self-fulfilling prophesy.
Mona
Arabic translation:نبوءة
Explanation:
ا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-27 06:45:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a statement that says what is going to happen in the future, especially one which is based on what you believe about a particular matter rather than existing facts
Selected response from:

neuneutek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6نبوءةneuneutek
5 +1هاجس / نبوءة/ حدس
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
نبوءة


Explanation:
ا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-27 06:45:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a statement that says what is going to happen in the future, especially one which is based on what you believe about a particular matter rather than existing facts

neuneutek
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri
9 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Dr. Jabouri.

agree  Iman Khaireddine: أو تكهّن
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Imane.

agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): In addition to what I said before, in this case prophesy is a noun, which it can be; i.e., to prophesy or, (he, she) prophesies
5 hrs
  -> :) Prophesy is the verb to be most prcise. U r right but it's mistakenly used as a NOUN in this text that's why I went for it. :) Prophecy means the porcess of prophesying and the saying of the prophecy.The saying is:نبوءة while the process is تنبوء

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Mr. Yeltsov.

agree  Sam Shalalo
23 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, sam. :)

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh: تنبوء
4 days
  -> Thanks a lot, Mr. Bouitieh.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
هاجس / نبوءة/ حدس


Explanation:
هاجس / نبوءة/ حدس

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dina Abdo: هاجس
56 mins
  -> Thanks, D.