ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

a promissory note

Arabic translation: كمبيالة - سند أذني

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a promissory note
Arabic translation:كمبيالة - سند أذني
Entered by: Sami Khamou

21:03 Jul 27, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: a promissory note
It is said that yesterday is a bounced cheque, tomorrow is a promissory note, today is the hard cash.
Mona
كمبيالة - سند أذني
Explanation:
كمبيالة - سند أذني

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-27 21:09:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dr. Ibrahim Al-Wahab Law Dictionary

also
Definition of Promissory Note:
a document which contains a promise to pay a stated amount of money to a stated person either on a fixed date or when the money is demanded.
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6كمبيالة - سند أذني
Sami Khamou
5وعد بالعائد/ المردود
Dina Abdo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
كمبيالة - سند أذني


Explanation:
كمبيالة - سند أذني

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-27 21:09:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dr. Ibrahim Al-Wahab Law Dictionary

also
Definition of Promissory Note:
a document which contains a promise to pay a stated amount of money to a stated person either on a fixed date or when the money is demanded.


Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaser Suleiman: أو سند قبض
34 mins
  -> Thank you Yaser

agree  Shazly
1 hr
  -> Thank you Shazly

agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): Also تعهد بالدفع, but not سند قبض; that is a receipt.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Wordforward

agree  zax: To yhe point
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Zax

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohamd

agree  Sam Shalalo
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Sam2008

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
وعد بالعائد/ المردود


Explanation:
again, it's a metaphor:

I really think you should derive the meaning into an Arabic phrase. Some English metaphores sound creative, but not always accepted or appreciated in Arabic.

If I'm to translate that sentence, then I'd go for:

يقال أن الأمس ماض ولى، والغد أمل منتظر، واليوم نتاج ما نفعل

or maybe:

يقال أن الأمس يوم مضى، والغد يوم منتظر، واليوم حاضر قائم

or something like that ... you know ?

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): My dear AMT, it is a financial instrument not a metaphor and an important one at that. PNs are often traded (sold under discount) or used as collateral for obtaining short term financing.
6 hrs
  -> It seemed to me as if a metaphor derived from a financial pov. in a financial (maybe) text. You maybe right because more votes to agree with Sami's answer, but that's how I got it :)