ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

handful

Arabic translation: تربية الأطفال ليست بالأمر السهل على الآباء

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:handful
Arabic translation:تربية الأطفال ليست بالأمر السهل على الآباء
Entered by: ahmadwadan.com

14:47 Jul 31, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: handful
Raising the children is handful for parents.
Mona
تربية الأطفال ليست بالأمر السهل على الآباء
Explanation:
handul here means: something which is difficult to control or manage (Informal).
Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1شغل الوقت
Dina Abdo
4 +2تربية الأطفال ليست بالأمر السهل على الآباء
ahmadwadan.com
5إن تربية الأطفال أمر يصعب على الأهل القيام به
lamiayehia
5تربية الأطفال تملأ ايدي الأباء بالعملzax
5سهل/يمكن القيام بأمره/ تدبيره/إدارتهAlaa Abdulsalam
4الشغل الشاغل
Sam Shalalo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
شغل الوقت


Explanation:
تمثل تربية الأطفال انشغالا كاملا للآباء

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-07-31 14:59:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

handful stands for ملء قبضة اليد
but in this context, it indicates being busy all the time. امتلاء اليد بشيء ما يعني انشغالها به وعدم القدرة على استخدامها في شيء آخر

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou
26 mins
  -> Thanks Sami :)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
سهل/يمكن القيام بأمره/ تدبيره/إدارته


Explanation:
HANDFUL (HERE) = CAN BE MANAGED
= EASYو POSSIBLE

Alaa Abdulsalam
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dina Abdo: You may be right but if that's the writer's intended meaning then it's either he/she knows nothing about children, or it's me living in another world :) Gosh, I have one kid and he drives me crazy :-D
5 mins

neutral  Rania K: in this context, it really means the opposite
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تربية الأطفال ليست بالأمر السهل على الآباء


Explanation:
handul here means: something which is difficult to control or manage (Informal).

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
17 hrs
  -> Thank you Nesrin

agree  jenan
7 days
  -> Thank you jenan

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تربية الأطفال تملأ ايدي الأباء بالعمل


Explanation:
اي مشغولين بالكامل

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الشغل الشاغل


Explanation:
الشغل الذي يأخذ أكثر أوقات الوالدين

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
إن تربية الأطفال أمر يصعب على الأهل القيام به


Explanation:
1 -The amount that a hand can hold.
2 - A small, undefined number or quantity: only a handful of people on the street.
3 - Informal. One that is difficult to control or handle: The hyperactive toddler is a real handful.
المعنى الثالث هو الأرجح في نطاق النص



    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=handful
lamiayehia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic