ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

televiewing interpreter

Arabic translation: مترجم فوري عن بعد بإستخدام نظام الفيديو

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:televiewing interpreter
Arabic translation:مترجم فوري عن بعد بإستخدام نظام الفيديو
Entered by: Dina Abdo

01:34 Oct 25, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: televiewing interpreter
or to use competent telephonic or televiewing interpreter services. However, such hospital shall only use competent telephonic or televiewing interpreter

I was thinking of : مترجم فوري سمعي عبر الهاتف أو بصري عبر التلفاز but television doesn't sound like it to me here. Any other suggestions?

TIA
Dina Abdo
Palestine
مترجم فوري عن بعد بإستخدام نظام الفيديو
Explanation:
Dina, this is interpreting via a video link, as in video conferencing. We do it all the time in Australian courts if no interpreter in a particualr language is available for on-site interpreting
Selected response from:

Sam Berner
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3مترجم فوري عن بعد بإستخدام نظام الفيديو
Sam Berner
5motargem fawree lel telfazzax
3 +1المترجم الفوري المرئي عن بعد
Sami Khamou


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
motargem fawree lel telfaz


Explanation:
good luck

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
المترجم الفوري المرئي عن بعد


Explanation:
المترجم الفوري بالهاتف المرئي
I would be skeptical with using
مترجم فوري تلفزيوني
Because it would apply to translators who translate on the TV screen for interviews involving foreign guests.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2005-10-25 03:04:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:
المترجم الفوري المرئي عن بعد= المترجم الفوري بالهاتف المرئي

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub: المترجم الفوري المرئي عن بعد
27 mins
  -> Thank you Saleh

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
مترجم فوري عن بعد بإستخدام نظام الفيديو


Explanation:
Dina, this is interpreting via a video link, as in video conferencing. We do it all the time in Australian courts if no interpreter in a particualr language is available for on-site interpreting

Sam Berner
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Elsayed
12 hrs

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
3 days19 hrs

agree  Ashraf Sada
7 days