KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

pay back time

Arabic translation: مدة اسـترداد المبلغ المسـتثمر


17:07 Feb 15, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other / Gaming & Entertainment
English term or phrase: pay back time
The company will provide its clients with amusement centre concept design, preparation of business plan and project feasibility study in terms of shortest pay back time.
xxxbenzinito
Arabic translation:مدة اسـترداد المبلغ المسـتثمر
Explanation:
shortest pay back time
أقصر مدة لاسـترداد المبلغ المسـتثمر
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4مدة اسـترداد المبلغ المسـتثمرFuad Yahya
5وقت الانتقامYazan Quandour
5فترة سداد (دين/قرض)Ahmed Al-Rouby
5Jargon variant of "as soon as possible"shfranke


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
مدة اسـترداد المبلغ المسـتثمر


Explanation:
shortest pay back time
أقصر مدة لاسـترداد المبلغ المسـتثمر

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mazyoun
2 hrs

agree  Arabicstart
1 day23 hrs

agree  Zeinab Asfour
2 days23 hrs

agree  Eman Riesh
4 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
فترة سداد (دين/قرض)


Explanation:
The time at which party one is to return the funds they have agreed to borrow of a specified time period.

Ahmed Al-Rouby
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jargon variant of "as soon as possible"


Explanation:
Greetings to all.

Given the context provided and within the subtext of a business promotion, that jargon / informal "business-speak" expression [ "in terms of shortest pay-back time" ] equates very closely to the standard phrase of timeliness = "as soon as possible."

Regards. Khair, in shaa' Allah.



    Immersion in translating or rendering similar pieces of hype
shfranke
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
وقت الانتقام


Explanation:
Hasn't anyone ever heard it spoken in the movies or videogames? -eg: "You killed my mom, now its payback time!"

Yazan Quandour
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Arabicstart: You must be joking, : )
23 hrs