ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

I dont understand

Arabic translation: أنا لا أفهم/لا أفهم

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I dont understand
Arabic translation:أنا لا أفهم/لا أفهم
Entered by: Mona Helal

20:05 Feb 5, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I dont understand
i want to know how to read and write it
Me
أنا لا أفهم
Explanation:
Ana La Afham.

HTH
Selected response from:

Mona Helal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2أنا لا أفهمMona Helal
4 +1anaa (I) laa (don't/no) afham (understand)fathiyya


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anaa (I) laa (don't/no) afham (understand)


Explanation:
or you can just say Laa afham (no/don't)
afham ([I] understand)without the anaa (I possessive, because the a in afham is understood for [anaa {I}])

fathiyya
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr

neutral  Nabil Baradey: Why should we use "Ana" where it is clearly implied in "Afham"? "La Afham" is quite enough.In Arabic, eloquence is brevity!
23 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
أنا لا أفهم


Explanation:
Ana La Afham.

HTH

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr

neutral  Nabil Baradey: Why should we use "Ana" where it is clearly implied in "Afham"? "La Afham" is quite enough. In Arabic, eloquence is brevity!
23 hrs
  -> true

agree  AhmedAMS
8 days