KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

the cable guy

Arabic translation: فني توصيلات المحطات التلفازية الخاصة


22:20 Aug 1, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other / could be technology
English term or phrase: the cable guy
a guy who's supposed to be a worker that visits people at home... A lady went on a date, but was denying that it was actually a love date, then her friend told her:if you sit at home and wait for the cable guy then it's a date"
xxxreah
Arabic translation:فني توصيلات المحطات التلفازية الخاصة
Explanation:
He's basically the tech who connects & maintains the cable TV stations
Selected response from:

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6فني توصيلات المحطات التلفازية الخاصة
Mohamed Ghazal
1 +1الشخص المسؤول عن المحطات التلفزيونية
Zeinab Asfour


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الشخص المسؤول عن المحطات التلفزيونية


Explanation:
الشخص المسؤول عن المحطات التلفزيونية
أو عن إصلاح المحطات التلفزيونية

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
53 mins
  -> THAaAaNk You very much Hamzeh :o)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
فني توصيلات المحطات التلفازية الخاصة


Explanation:
He's basically the tech who connects & maintains the cable TV stations

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelmonem Samir: هو فني وليس مسؤولاً
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  ahmadwadan.com: فني التوصيلات
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ali Al awadi
4 hrs
  -> Thanhs

agree  Dina Abdo: Agree, it's فني after all :)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Zeinab Asfour: I just Couldn't pinpoint it :)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks