KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

soother

Arabic translation: لهّاية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soother
Arabic translation:لهّاية
Entered by: Sam Berner

02:37 Aug 4, 2006
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Other / young children, appliances
English term or phrase: soother
The little gummy thing we put in children's mouths to keep them quite. Also known in Australia as the "dummy". I know it is called عضاضة in Sudan, and سكاته in Egypt, but is there a MSA term?
Sam Berner
Australia
لهّاية
Explanation:
syria :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days17 hrs (2006-08-06 20:11:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

العزيزة سام :
لقد لاحظت أن اسم "اللهاية" مستخدم بشكل واسع حتى في النصوص المكتوبة بالفصحى ولكن معك حق أنه يجب أن يكون هناك تعبير أفضل
وأقترح مايلي:
"الحلمة المهدئة" أو "الحلمة الاصطناعية"
أو "الحلمة الاصطناعية المهدئة"
ويمكن أن نستعمل اسم "اللهاية" مع الاسم الفصيح
مثلا الحلمة المهدئة "اللهاية" ا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days17 hrs (2006-08-06 20:13:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hs=l38&hl=en&lr=&client=firefox...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days17 hrs (2006-08-06 20:15:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

إعطاء الطفل الحلمة المهدئة "اللهاية" التي يمكن أن تكون مصدراً للراحة له.
http://www.atfalwyeth.com/15/$$Colic.html?menu_id=131&menu_item_id=1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days17 hrs (2006-08-06 20:20:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

محاولة لوضع الرابط مرة أخرى ليكون فعالا بأكمله
http://www.atfalwyeth.com/15/$$Colic.html?menu_id=131&menu_item_id=1
Selected response from:

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Grading comment
Thank you, sir :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4لهّاية
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
5بََزا زهzax
3 +2مصاصة، مسكتة
Mohamed Ghazal


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مصاصة، مسكتة


Explanation:
Thats' how the Mawrid translates "pacifier".
But it is a tough one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-04 05:34:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And actually Sam, in Egypt, sadly enough, it's تيتينة
:)

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dina Abdo: مصاصة may also work, I agree, but still مصاصة refers to milk bottles at some countries! تيتينة?? that one is new to me :D
4 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Sam Shalalo: In Iraq, it is مصّاصة
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Sam

neutral  MElHelw: For Dina Abdo's info, تتينة derived from French "tetina" as upper class Egyptians were French cultured during the British occupation.
1 day9 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بََزا زه


Explanation:
مع تشديد الزين الأولي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days9 hrs (2006-08-06 12:37:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nipple

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohamed Ghazal: Well, this actually refers to the bottle itself in the Egyptian dialect.
5 hrs
  -> المصريين يقولون " اديله البزازه" و ليس المقصود هنا الزجاجه فقط!!! و هل تري تقاربا بين البزازه و البسيفاير؟ا

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
لهّاية


Explanation:
syria :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days17 hrs (2006-08-06 20:11:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

العزيزة سام :
لقد لاحظت أن اسم "اللهاية" مستخدم بشكل واسع حتى في النصوص المكتوبة بالفصحى ولكن معك حق أنه يجب أن يكون هناك تعبير أفضل
وأقترح مايلي:
"الحلمة المهدئة" أو "الحلمة الاصطناعية"
أو "الحلمة الاصطناعية المهدئة"
ويمكن أن نستعمل اسم "اللهاية" مع الاسم الفصيح
مثلا الحلمة المهدئة "اللهاية" ا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days17 hrs (2006-08-06 20:13:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hs=l38&hl=en&lr=&client=firefox...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days17 hrs (2006-08-06 20:15:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

إعطاء الطفل الحلمة المهدئة "اللهاية" التي يمكن أن تكون مصدراً للراحة له.
http://www.atfalwyeth.com/15/$$Colic.html?menu_id=131&menu_item_id=1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days17 hrs (2006-08-06 20:20:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

محاولة لوضع الرابط مرة أخرى ليكون فعالا بأكمله
http://www.atfalwyeth.com/15/$$Colic.html?menu_id=131&menu_item_id=1


    :) اسم رومانسي
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you, sir :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Al awadi: hahahha...ah ya Romancee,,I agree
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Dear :)

agree  Dina Abdo: I agree, although لهاية may also stand for the lettle plastic or rubber toys with ringing metals within at some countries. Yet, the expression used for soother in those countries is too ... "common" to be translated
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Dear :)

agree  Zeinab Asfour: :)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Dear :)

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Dear :)