KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

let them cut your stomach open

Arabic translation: فليشقوا معدتك أو بطنك


10:26 Aug 7, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Other / general
English term or phrase: let them cut your stomach open
it is an expression figured in a movie. the actor is talking to someone who is about to have a surgery. the expression is: "lay back and let them cut your stomach open".
xxxreine1
Arabic translation:فليشقوا معدتك أو بطنك
Explanation:
!
Selected response from:

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2استلق ودعهم يشقون بطنك
Abdelmonem Samir
5أنت ستستلقي وهم سيجرون جرحا ليصلوا للقرحة التي في معدتك
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
5دعهم يقوموا بعمليه فتح بطنكzax
4استلق ودعهم يقومون بالباقيduraid
3فليشقوا معدتك أو بطنك
Zeinab Asfour


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
استلق ودعهم يشقون بطنك


Explanation:
I don't think there is a play in words here. I think it is just the irony.

Regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-07 10:32:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"play on", performance error.

Abdelmonem Samir
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Al awadi
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Ali

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Mr. Ghazal.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
فليشقوا معدتك أو بطنك


Explanation:
!

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 58

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
دعهم يقوموا بعمليه فتح بطنك


Explanation:
زاكس

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أنت ستستلقي وهم سيجرون جرحا ليصلوا للقرحة التي في معدتك


Explanation:
regards

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 15

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
استلق ودعهم يقومون بالباقي


Explanation:
استلق ودعهم يقومون بالباقي
أو استلق ودعهم يتولون الأمر

It could mean that the man will enjoy a deep relaxation while they carry the operation.

duraid
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8