KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

chain saw

Arabic translation: منشار سلسلي (آلي التدوير)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chain saw
Arabic translation:منشار سلسلي (آلي التدوير)
Entered by: Ehab Tantawy

07:27 Aug 15, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other / tools
English term or phrase: chain saw
i need to know this term in arabic please. is it a special saw or something?
xxxsamars
منشار سلسلي (آلي التدوير)0
Explanation:
portable power saw with teeth on an endless chain
معجم المصطلحات العلمية والفنية والهندسية لأحمد شفيق الخطيب
Selected response from:

Ehab Tantawy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6منشار كهربائي
Mohamed Elsayed
5 +1منشار سلسلي (آلي التدوير)0
Ehab Tantawy
5منشار السلسلة/منشار السلاسل/المنشار الكهربائي
Abdelmonem Samir


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
منشار السلسلة/منشار السلاسل/المنشار الكهربائي


Explanation:
Regards

Abdelmonem Samir
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 72

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
منشار كهربائي


Explanation:
منشار كهربائي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-15 07:34:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chainsaws consist of a small two-stroke gasoline (petrol) internal combustion engine (although smaller versions sometimes use electric motors), the "bar" (essentially a long metal frame of a very hard wearing alloy) and the cutting chain itself. Usually each segment in this chain (which is constructed from riveted metal sections similar to a bicycle chain, but without rollers) features a small sharp blade, called a "tooth." "Skip tooth" chain has a tooth only on every second link, and is used for reduced risk of the chain clogging when cutting very soft wood. In modern saws the teeth are not straight blades; they have a forward section that first chips a piece of wood from the bottom of the cut, then another section, at a right angle to the first, which chips a piece from the wall of the cut. There are left and right handed teeth, depending on which wall of the cut they will chip. Left and right teeth are alternated in the chain. The underside of each link features a small metal finger that keeps the tooth centered between the rails of the bar, helps to carry lubricating oil around the bar, and engages with the engine's drive sprocket inside the body of the saw. The engine drives the chain around the track at a high speed, providing an effective (if rather rough) cutting action.


    Reference: http://www.aloghomestore.com/pics/ca0045-mini.JPG
Mohamed Elsayed
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Asfour
13 mins

agree  Dina Abdo
40 mins

agree  ahmadwadan.com: http://www.advancedmower.com/images/55rancher_lg.jpg
51 mins

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
59 mins

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
2 hrs

agree  sandouk
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
منشار سلسلي (آلي التدوير)0


Explanation:
portable power saw with teeth on an endless chain
معجم المصطلحات العلمية والفنية والهندسية لأحمد شفيق الخطيب

Ehab Tantawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  benladen: البينة الداخلية للمنشار السلسلي العامل على البنزين
1723 days