KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

wet/moistened

Arabic translation: مسقعة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wet/moistened
Arabic translation:مسقعة
Entered by: Mayssa Allaf

17:42 Aug 29, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: wet/moistened
Hi,

I'm looking for the word meaning "wet/moistened" from which the Turkish musakka and Greek mousakas, a well-known dish, is derived.

Please write it in Arabic and Latin letters.

Thank you,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
مسقعة
Explanation:
مسقعة الباذنجان

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-29 20:49:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mousaka'a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-29 20:56:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as a matter of fact, the word mousaka'a مسقعة أو مصقعةis an arabic word derived from verb saka' سقع أو صقع the verb in arabic does not indicate wetness or moist, please see the following links for the exact meaning
http://lexicons.sakhr.com/idrisidic_1.asp?Sub=
http://www.3roos.com/forums/showthread.php?s=&threadid=17843
Selected response from:

Mayssa Allaf
Grading comment
many thanks, excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6مبلل/مرطب(رطبAli Al awadi
4 +5muballala/rateba - مبللة/مبتلة/رطبة
ahmadwadan.com
5 +2مسقعةMayssa Allaf
5مَسْقى / مَسْقية / تسقيةhatemfathy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
مبلل/مرطب(رطب


Explanation:
moistened and wet are almost close in meaning and they mean
مبلل/مرطب(رطب
مبلل
is read as /muballal/
مرطب
is read as /morattab/ and it is equal in meaning to
رطب
and it is read as /ratb/

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Asfour
14 mins
  -> Thanks alot Miss Zeinab

agree  AhmedAMS
48 mins
  -> Thanks alot Ahmed

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
54 mins
  -> Thanks alot Doctor Hamzeh

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
1 hr
  -> Thanks alot Doctor Noha

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
2 hrs
  -> Thanks alot Mohamed

agree  Samah Soliman
12 hrs
  -> Thanks alot Samah

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
muballala/rateba - مبللة/مبتلة/رطبة


Explanation:
Feminine: muballala/mubtalla/rateb - مبللة/مبتلة/رطبة
Masculine: muballal/mubtal/rateb - مبلل/مبتل/رطب

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Asfour
30 mins

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
54 mins

agree  Hossam Ahmed
59 mins

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
1 hr

agree  Samah Soliman
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مسقعة


Explanation:
مسقعة الباذنجان

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-29 20:49:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mousaka'a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-29 20:56:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as a matter of fact, the word mousaka'a مسقعة أو مصقعةis an arabic word derived from verb saka' سقع أو صقع the verb in arabic does not indicate wetness or moist, please see the following links for the exact meaning
http://lexicons.sakhr.com/idrisidic_1.asp?Sub=
http://www.3roos.com/forums/showthread.php?s=&threadid=17843


    Reference: http://www.sandroses.com/abbs/showthread.php?t=88896
Mayssa Allaf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
many thanks, excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Al awadi: Excellent ...Actually you deserve the four points....
10 hrs
  -> thank you Ali

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
1 day21 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مَسْقى / مَسْقية / تسقية


Explanation:
Dear Simon,
The first word that, of course, would come to our minds to meet WET or MOISTENED is (MOBALLAL) like my dear colleagues have suggested, yet as you are researching in the contact points between the Turkish and Arabic cultures, then you need to go back a littel, may be to the first half of the last century, when the first word that would come to minds for WET or MOISTENED was (MUSKKI & MUSKKIA). and here are some examples:
1. When we add some water, liquid, or a syrup to dry a material then it becomes: MUSKKI/MUSKKIA depending on male or female.
A) Watch your steps the garden is wet.
a)إنتبه لخطواتك الحديقة مسقية
B) Have you fill the jars ?
b) هل سقيت القلل
C) Add cold syrup to Konafa just after you get it out of the oven.
c) إسقى الكنافة بالشراب البارد بمجرد إخراجها من الفرن
2. Now that brings us to a famous and traditional meal that used to be known as (TUSKKIA) (تسقية) it's now known as (FATTA), and that's because you add meat soup to rice, toasted bread then flavour it with vinigar and garlic. And I think this is where the two culturs met.

I hope that could help you.

Hatem Fathy


hatemfathy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mayssa Allaf: although the origin of the word you have mentioned is very true, the fact that the asker has pointed out to a particular greek/turkish/arabic dish does not leave a lot of options, its mousaka
1 hr

agree  zax: "مسقعه" هي الأكله و" مسقي" هو المبلل"
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Zax

disagree  xxxtransmalem: مبللة
25 days
  -> thanks transmalem