KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Global League Table for Financial Advisors

Arabic translation: التصنيف (القائمة) العالمي للمستشارين الماليين


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Global League Table for Financial Advisors
Arabic translation:التصنيف (القائمة) العالمي للمستشارين الماليين
Entered by: Dina Abdo

22:10 Aug 31, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Global League Table for Financial Advisors
Context:

XXXBank has been awarded with 6 impressive
Global rankings in the Global League Table for Financial Advisors.

Thanks in advance :)
Dina Abdo
Palestine
التصنيف (القائمة) العالمي للمستشارين الماليين
Explanation:
Table as in chart, list, or a category.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-31 23:15:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وكذلك
الجمعية العالمية للمستشارين الماليين
Selected response from:

Mohamed Elsayed
Grading comment
Thanks Mohamed and thank you all :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5مائدة الرابطة العالمية للإستشاريين الماليين
Ehab Tantawy
2 +2التصنيف (القائمة) العالمي للمستشارين الماليين
Mohamed Elsayed
3التصنيف العالمي لخبراء الماليةAli Al awadi
1القائمة العالمية لأفضل المستشارين الماليين
Shazly


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
global league table for financial advisors
مائدة الرابطة العالمية للإستشاريين الماليين


Explanation:
مائدة الرابطة العالمية للإستشاريين الماليين

Ehab Tantawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: any references? or at least ... any examples of مائدة use in similar contexts??


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
global league table for financial advisors
التصنيف (القائمة) العالمي للمستشارين الماليين


Explanation:
Table as in chart, list, or a category.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-31 23:15:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وكذلك
الجمعية العالمية للمستشارين الماليين

Mohamed Elsayed
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanks Mohamed and thank you all :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
1 day1 hr
  -> Many thanks Dr. Hamzeh

agree  xxxSpring2007
2 days20 hrs
  -> Thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
global league table for financial advisors
القائمة العالمية لأفضل المستشارين الماليين


Explanation:
League table
A league table is a chart or list which compares sports teams, institutions or companies by ranking them in order of performance, ability or achievement. In the UK, many public-sector industries compete in league tables, including hospitals.


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 74

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
global league table for financial advisors
التصنيف العالمي لخبراء المالية


Explanation:
ear Dina
Neither Google nor yahoo know anything about a precedent traslation for this phrase as a whole.
So you can be the trend-setter(fearlessly) and translate it according to its context and specialist dictionaries...
After checking up many financial/business dictionaries
I think a translation can be
التصنيف العالمي لخبراء المالية
the "table" here does not mean at all
مائدة
"league table" must be taken as a whole; and it means any enlisting,ranking or classification of a group of competitors or experts competing in a specific field..
"advisors" in this context means
خبراء و هي كلمة كثيرا ما تستخدم في السياق المالي أما كلمة "مستشار"فهي للسياق القانوني
Back to the phrase...
In business, league tables list the leaders in investment and banking activity. Companies which collect this kind of data include Thomson Financial
so
فالمعني هو تصنيف لهؤلاء الخبراء على أساس كفاءتهم في آداء النشاط التجاري و المالى
and "league tabke"
لا توحي أبدا بمعني "مائدة" أو جداول أو شيئ من هذا القبيل

Go ahead and be the trend-setter.
Best Regards



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thomson_Financial_league_tables
    Reference: http://encarta.msn.com/encnet/features/dictionary/Dictionary...
Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohamed Elsayed: Google the term "المستشارين الماليين" http://www.google.com.eg/search?hl=ar&q="المستشارين الماليين...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Mohamd for the link but I did not mean your answer really. But in the context provided I see using خبراء is more expressive of the term"league table" becoz they are ranked according to experience not qualifications or academic degrees.I think.