KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

, 2006 05:00 PM PDT

Arabic translation: الجمعة الأول من سبتمبر لسنة 2006 الساعة الخامسة بعد الظهر بالتوقيت الصيفي للمحيط الهادي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:, 2006 05:00 PM PDT
Arabic translation:الجمعة الأول من سبتمبر لسنة 2006 الساعة الخامسة بعد الظهر بالتوقيت الصيفي للمحيط الهادي
Entered by: Ehab Tantawy

09:20 Sep 4, 2006
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: , 2006 05:00 PM PDT
Friday, September 01, 2006 05:00 PM PDT
Hanankh
الجمعة الأول من سبتمبر لسنة 2006 الساعة الخامسة بعد الظهر بالتوقيت الصيفي للمحيكط العهادي
Explanation:
الجمعة الأول من سبتمبر لسنة 2006 الساعة الخامسة بعد الظهر بالتوقيت الصيفي للمحيكط العهادي




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-09-04 09:28:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الجمعة الأول من سبتمبر لسنة 2006 الساعة الخامسة بعد الظهر بالتوقيت الصيفي للمحيط الهادي
Selected response from:

Ehab Tantawy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4الجمعة الأول من سبتمبر لسنة 2006 الساعة الخامسة بعد الظهر بالتوقيت الصيفي للمحيكط العهادي
Ehab Tantawy
5Pacific Daylight Time
Noha Kamal, PhD.
4التوقيت الباسيفيكي
ahmadwadan.com
4Pacific Standard Time - see below for Arabic??liz askew
1 +1الساعة الخامسة بعد الظهر بتوقيت الباسفيك الصيفي
Shazly


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
, 2006 05:00 pm pdt
الجمعة الأول من سبتمبر لسنة 2006 الساعة الخامسة بعد الظهر بالتوقيت الصيفي للمحيكط العهادي


Explanation:
الجمعة الأول من سبتمبر لسنة 2006 الساعة الخامسة بعد الظهر بالتوقيت الصيفي للمحيكط العهادي




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-09-04 09:28:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الجمعة الأول من سبتمبر لسنة 2006 الساعة الخامسة بعد الظهر بالتوقيت الصيفي للمحيط الهادي

Ehab Tantawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samah Soliman
3 mins
  -> شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
1 hr
  -> شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
1 hr
  -> شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks

agree  AhmedAMS
3 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
, 2006 05:00 pm pdt
Pacific Daylight Time


Explanation:
If your question has to do with PDT. Otherwise, just let us know.

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 50

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
, 2006 05:00 pm pdt
Pacific Standard Time - see below for Arabic??


Explanation:
Please see:

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:ID1GtJGqfjIJ:www.battle...


Time Zones & Abbreviations Used

* PDT - Pacific Standard Time. (UTC -7)
* EST - Eastern Standard Time. (UTC -4)
* UTC - Universal Coordinated Time +1 - a.k.a British Summer Time (BST)
 JST - Japan & Korea (UTC +9)


ان
3- توضیحات کاملی در باره EST
4- توضیحات کاملی در باره PST
5- توضیحات کاملی در باره GMT
6- یک سایت خوب برای تبدیل ساعتهای محلی شهرهای دنیا به یکدیگر!


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
, 2006 05:00 pm pdt
الساعة الخامسة بعد الظهر بتوقيت الباسفيك الصيفي


Explanation:
الساعة الخامسة بعد الظهر بتوقيت منطقة المحيط الهادي الصيفي

PDT = Pacific Daylight Time

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com
6 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
, 2006 05:00 pm pdt
التوقيت الباسيفيكي


Explanation:
Pacific Daylight Time = UT-7

Wikipedia English - The Free Encyclopedia

• Pacific Time zone

The Pacific Time Zone observes standard time by subtracting eight hours from Coordinated Universal Time (UTC-8). During Daylight Saving Time, its time offset is UTC-7.
The time observed in this zone is called Pacific Standard Time (PST) when observing standard time; Pacific Daylight Time (PDT) when observing daylight savings.

The zone is one hour ahead of the Alaska Time Zone and one hour behind the Mountain Time Zone.


    Reference: http://office.microsoft.com/ar-sa/assistance/HP052433521025....
ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 77