KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

zombie

Arabic translation: زومبي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:zombie
Arabic translation:زومبي
Entered by: Ala Rabie

08:17 Sep 6, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: zombie
walking dead, or dead returned to life
jacques7
زومبي
Explanation:
Used transliterated in many literary and media discourses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-09-06 08:26:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"الموتى الأحياء" is the more official-like term.
Selected response from:

Ala Rabie
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6زومبي
Ala Rabie
5No Translation Provided
Mohamed Ghazal


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
زومبي


Explanation:
Used transliterated in many literary and media discourses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-09-06 08:26:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"الموتى الأحياء" is the more official-like term.

Ala Rabie
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Elsayed
31 mins
  -> merci, mohamed :)

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
37 mins
  -> merci, alexander :)

agree  ahmadwadan.com
42 mins
  -> merci, ahmad :)

agree  Tamer Aly
1 hr
  -> merci, tamer :)

agree  Dina Abdo: I'm familiar with الموتى الأحياء and this translation exists in all movies :) But I agree, it's too official and transliteration would sound more like WOW! :D
1 hr
  -> i agree :D

agree  Hossam Ahmed
5 hrs
  -> merci, hossam :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No Translation Provided


Explanation:
He is technically a dead man walking, no pun intended.a dead person who is believed, in some Caribbean religions, to have been brought back to life by magic
or
depending on the context:
a person who lacks energy, seems to act without thinking and is not aware of what is happening around them:

I refrained from providing translation, but I think ethically an explanation is allowed.


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=92231&dict=CA...
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 46